|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union's 3-Month CD rates are at 4.00%, 12 month Flex-Term CD rates are at 4.00%, Limited Time 3-Month and 6-Month CD rates are at 4.00%, Limited Time 3-Month CD rates are at 4.00%, Limited Time 6-Month CD rates are at 4.00%. Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union's savings rates are at 2.75%. Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union's money market rates are at 0.50%. Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 5.00%. Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union's Auto Loan Rates are as low as 4.99%. Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union's CD rates are 28% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 12.30%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/31/2026. Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union? Share your experience about Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union. Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union
FARMERS INSURANCE GROUP FEDERAL CREDIT UNION 2255 N Ontario St
https://www.figfcu.org Burbank, CA 91504 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union CD Rates
Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union Savings Rates
Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union Money Market Rates
Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union Checking Rates
Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union Home Equity & HELOC
Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryFarmers Insurance Federal Credit Union’s Texas Ratio rose from 7.16% in Q3 2023 to 12.30% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has held steady at a healthy level over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier; the green zone below the amber 15% line is where a credit union must stay to qualify for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade15% Verified Healthy limit (green zone below = healthy)
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union
Website
https://www.figfcu.org
Address
2255 N Ontario St,
Burbank, CA 91504
Phone
800-877-2345
Fax
323-549-0272
President
Rudy Trevino
CEO
Mirella Reznic
Full-Time Employees
222
Part-Time Employees
1
Branch Locations
8
ATM Locations
9
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A (94/100)
Texas Ratio
12.30%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.1509%
Return on Equity (ROE)
1.5309%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
1.57%
Total Assets
1,329,890,378
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
1,140,819,199
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
986,354,439
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
139,316,093
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
15,148,667
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
102,442,251
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
102,621,807
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
1,038,197,392
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
14,711,834
Share Certificates
6,847
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
44,480
IRA KEOGH Accounts
1,599
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
82,171
Non Member Deposits
338
Money Market Shares
1,833
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
2,006,891
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
114,535,595
Total Liabilities
1,198,798,511
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Farmers Insurance Federal Credit UnionDoes Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union current CD rates include its 3-Month CD at 4.00% APY, its 12 month Flex-Term CD at 4.00% APY and its Limited Time 3-Month and 6-Month CD at 4.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 31, 2026. Are CDs from Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union?The highest Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union CD rate is its 3-Month CD at 4.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 31, 2026. What CD terms does Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union offer?Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union CD rates are 4.00% APY for a 3 month CD, 4.00% APY for a 6 month CD, 4.00% APY for a 12 month CD, 2.75% APY for an 18 month CD, 2.75% APY for a 2 year CD and 3.75% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 31, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union?The highest Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union savings rate is its Online Savings at 2.75% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 31, 2026. What is the highest money market rate at Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union?The highest Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union money market rate is its Money Market with Direct Deposit at 0.50% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 31, 2026. What is the highest checking rate at Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union?The highest Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union checking rate is its High Yield Checking at 5.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 31, 2026. What is the lowest auto loan rate at Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union?The lowest Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union auto loan rate is its Auto Loan at 4.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 31, 2026. How many branches does Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union operate?Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.figfcu.org. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union rates compare?Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union's CD rates are 28% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A health rating. Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union's top rates are its 3-Month CD at 4.00% APY, its Online Savings at 2.75% APY, its Money Market with Direct Deposit at 0.50% APY, its High Yield Checking at 5.00% APY and its Auto Loan at 4.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 31, 2026. Current Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Red Wing Credit Union
Bay Shore Credit Union
Carolina Credit Union
Altonized Community Federal Credit Union
Special Metals Federal Credit Union
Team First Federal Credit Union
Steamfitters Phila Federal Credit Union
Inspire Federal Credit Union
Local 1233 Federal Credit Union
Goodyear San Angelo Federal Credit Union
East Texas Professional Credit Union
United Employees Credit Union
Liberty Federal Credit Union
Cooperative Credit Union
Longview Federal Credit Union
Cincinnati Interagency Federal Credit Union
Bronco Federal Credit Union
Meadow Grove Federal Credit Union
Victoria Teachers Credit Union
Hereford Texas Credit Union
Financial Plus Credit Union Ottawa, IL
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||