|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Municipal Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Municipal Credit Union's 12-Month New Money CD rates are at 4.07%, 36-Month CD rates are at 3.82%, 24-Month CD rates are at 3.56%, 9-Month CD rates are at 3.30%, 36-month IRA CD rates are at 3.82%. Municipal Credit Union's savings rates are at 3.00%. Municipal Credit Union's money market rates are at 2.02%. Municipal Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 12.00%. Municipal Credit Union's CD rates are 25% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Municipal Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 8.74%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/29/2026. Municipal Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Municipal Credit Union? Share your experience about Municipal Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Municipal Credit Union. Municipal Credit Union
MCU - Cortlandt St 22 Cortlandt St
https://www.nymcu.org New York, NY 10007-3107 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Municipal Credit Union CD Rates
Municipal Credit Union Savings Rates
Municipal Credit Union Money Market Rates
Municipal Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
Financial Health HistoryMunicipal Credit Union’s Texas Ratio rose from 7.05% in Q3 2023 to 8.74% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has held steady at a healthy level over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier; the green zone below the amber 15% line is where a credit union must stay to qualify for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade15% Verified Healthy limit (green zone below = healthy)
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Municipal Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Municipal Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Municipal Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Municipal Credit Union
Website
https://www.nymcu.org
Address
22 Cortlandt St,
New York, NY 10007-3107
Phone
212-238-3300
Fax
President
Thomas Canty
CEO
Kyle Markland
Full-Time Employees
675
Part-Time Employees
20
Branch Locations
15
ATM Locations
15
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A (96/100)
Texas Ratio
8.74%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.7012%
Return on Equity (ROE)
6.1974%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
1.66%
Total Assets
5,178,242,951
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
4,538,659,598
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
4,471,701,419
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
66,729,532
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
228,647
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
246,861,827
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
246,861,827
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
4,291,797,771
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
23,489,100
Share Certificates
42,665
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
424,098
IRA KEOGH Accounts
6,299
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
755,778
All other shares
7,382
Money Market Shares
8,055
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
36,308,511
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
567,863,777
Total Liabilities
4,646,687,659
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Municipal Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Municipal Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Municipal Credit UnionDoes Municipal Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Municipal Credit Union current CD rates include its 12-Month New Money CD at 4.07% APY, its 36-Month CD at 3.82% APY and its 36-month IRA CD at 3.82% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. Are CDs from Municipal Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. Municipal Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Municipal Credit Union?The highest Municipal Credit Union CD rate is its 12-Month New Money CD at 4.07% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What CD terms does Municipal Credit Union offer?Municipal Credit Union CD rates are 3.30% APY for a 9 month CD, 4.07% APY for a 12 month CD, 3.30% APY for an 18 month CD, 3.56% APY for a 2 year CD and 3.82% APY for a 3 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Municipal Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at Municipal Credit Union?The highest Municipal Credit Union savings rate is its High Yield Savings at 3.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the highest money market rate at Municipal Credit Union?The highest Municipal Credit Union money market rate is its Money Market at 2.02% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest personal loan rate at Municipal Credit Union?The lowest Municipal Credit Union personal loan rate is its Personal Line of Credit (PLOC) at 12.00% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. How many branches does Municipal Credit Union operate?Municipal Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Municipal Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Municipal Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Municipal Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Municipal Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Municipal Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Municipal Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.nymcu.org. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Municipal Credit Union rates compare?Municipal Credit Union's CD rates are 25% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A health rating. Municipal Credit Union's top rates are its 12-Month New Money CD at 4.07% APY, its High Yield Savings at 3.00% APY, its Money Market at 2.02% APY and its Personal Line of Credit (PLOC) at 12.00% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 29, 2026. Current Municipal Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Adirondack Regional Federal Credit Union
Avadian Credit Union
Huntington West Va Firemens Federal Credit Union
Weyco Community Credit Union
Appliance Credit Union
Gesa Credit Union
Otero Federal Credit Union
THD District 17 Credit Union
Connects Federal Credit Union
Vacationland Federal Credit Union
Flexpak Credit Union
Marvel City Federal Credit Union
TVA Mid-South Federal Credit Union
SRI Federal Credit Union
Columbia Credit Union
CPM Federal Credit Union
Area Community Credit Union
Michigan Legacy Credit Union
Civic Federal Credit Union
GFA Federal Credit Union
Port of Hampton Roads ILA Federal Credit Union
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||