MonitorBankRates
☰
Survey Results We asked readers after the Fed’s Sept. 16 hike: 50% of savers say their bank still has not raised their rate since the Fed funds rate increase. See the full results
  1. Home›
  2. Credit Unions›
  3. North Star Community Credit Union
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.

North Star Community Credit Union Rates & Review October 2026

North Star Community Credit Union's top rate as of October 9, 2026 is 4.50% APY on its Youth 18 Month CD, according to rates verified by MonitorBankRates. Other North Star Community Credit Union CD rates include 13 Month Special CD at 4.00%, 7 Month Special CD at 4.00%, and Smart Start - 15 Month CD at 3.75%. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of North Star Community Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 13.82%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/09/2026.

North Star Community Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at North Star Community Credit Union? Share your experience about North Star Community Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use North Star Community Credit Union.

MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge Q2 2026 Verified Healthy Q2 2026 Use This Badge on Your Credit Union Website
Overall Health & Safety Grade ?
A
Excellent Health Score: 93/100
MonitorBankRates Rating ?
5.0
Exceptional Out of 5.0 Stars
Texas Ratio ?
13.82%
Excellent Higher than avg
Health Trend ?
Steady 12 quarters
Full history ›
North Star Community Credit Union
Maddock
109 Central Ave N
Maddock, ND 58348
https://www.northstarccu.com
Member NCUA
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends.

North Star Community Credit Union CD Rates

Product Rate APY Term View More
Youth 18 Month Certificate 4.45% 4.50% 18 Month
Min Deposit $100
Details Must be under 18 to open. 18M allows add-ons & withdrawals (Min +/- $100 ) & a 1-time rate bump (must provide report card). MAXIMUM DEPOSIT OF $10,000.00, LIMIT ONE PER MEMBER
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 4.50% APY
4.00%4.50%5.00%Oct 9, 2026: 4.50% APYOct 9, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.82%
13 Month Special Certificate 3.96% 4.00% 13 Month
Min Deposit $500
Details MAXIMUM DEPOSIT OF $10,000.00, LIMIT ONE PER MEMBER
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 4.00% APY
3.50%4.00%4.50%Oct 9, 2026: 4.00% APYOct 9, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.82%
7 Month Special Certificate 3.96% 4.00% 7 Month
Min Deposit $500
Details MAXIMUM DEPOSIT OF $10,000.00, LIMIT ONE PER MEMBER
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 4.00% APY
3.50%4.00%4.50%Oct 9, 2026: 4.00% APYOct 9, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.82%
Smart Start - 15 Month Certificate 3.72% 3.75% 15 Month
Min Deposit $100
Details 15M Allows add-ons & withdrawals Min +/- $100; MAXIMUM DEPOSIT OF $10,000.00, LIMIT ONE PER MEMBER
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 3.75% APY
3.25%3.75%4.25%Oct 9, 2026: 3.75% APYOct 9, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.82%
STANDARD CERTIFICATES - 12 Month 3.37% 3.40% 12 Month
Min Deposit $500
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 3.40% APY · checked 4 times
2.90%3.40%3.90%Sep 18, 2026: 3.40% APYSep 18, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.82%
STANDARD CERTIFICATES - 6 Month 3.37% 3.40% 6 Month
Min Deposit $500
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 3.40% APY · checked 4 times
2.90%3.40%3.90%Sep 18, 2026: 3.40% APYSep 18, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.82%
STANDARD CERTIFICATES - 24 Month 2.98% 3.00% 24 Month
Min Deposit $500
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 3.00% APY · checked 4 times
2.50%3.00%3.50%Sep 18, 2026: 3.00% APYSep 18, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.82%
STANDARD CERTIFICATES - 48 Month 2.98% 3.00% 48 Month
Min Deposit $500
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 3.00% APY · checked 4 times
2.50%3.00%3.50%Sep 18, 2026: 3.00% APYSep 18, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.82%
STANDARD CERTIFICATES - 60 Month 2.98% 3.00% 60 Month
Min Deposit $500
Details 60M allows 1-time rate bump after 18 months
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 3.00% APY · checked 4 times
2.50%3.00%3.50%Sep 18, 2026: 3.00% APYSep 18, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.82%
Step Up - 37 Month Certificate 2.98% 3.00% 37 Month
Min Deposit $500
Details 37M Allows add-ons ($1000+) & 1-time rate bump after 18 months
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 3.00% APY
2.50%3.00%3.50%Oct 9, 2026: 3.00% APYOct 9, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.82%
STANDARD CERTIFICATES - 3 Month 2.73% 2.75% 3 Month
Min Deposit $500
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 2.75% APY · checked 4 times
2.25%2.75%3.25%Sep 18, 2026: 2.75% APYSep 18, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.82%

North Star Community Credit Union Other Rates

Product Rate Points APY/APR Term View More
IRA CERTIFICATES (TRADITIONAL, ROTH & COVERDELL) - 12 MONTH 3.47% - 3.50% 12 MONTH
Min Deposit $500
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 3.50% APY · checked 5 times
3.00%3.50%4.00%Sep 14, 2026: 3.50% APYSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.82%
IRA CERTIFICATES (TRADITIONAL, ROTH & COVERDELL) - 24 MONTH 3.08% - 3.10% 24 MONTH
Min Deposit $500
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 3.10% APY · checked 5 times
2.60%3.10%3.60%Sep 14, 2026: 3.10% APYSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.82%
IRA CERTIFICATES (TRADITIONAL, ROTH & COVERDELL) - 48 MONTH 3.08% - 3.10% 48 MONTH
Min Deposit $500
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 3.10% APY · checked 5 times
2.60%3.10%3.60%Sep 14, 2026: 3.10% APYSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.82%
IRA CERTIFICATES (TRADITIONAL, ROTH & COVERDELL) - 60 MONTH 3.08% - 3.10% 60 MONTH
Min Deposit $500
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 3.10% APY · checked 5 times
2.60%3.10%3.60%Sep 14, 2026: 3.10% APYSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.82%

Financial Health History

North Star Community Credit Union’s Texas Ratio rose from 7.48% in Q3 2023 to 13.82% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has held steady at a healthy level over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier; the green zone below the amber 15% line is where a credit union must stay to qualify for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures.

0% 1.0★ 4.8% 2.0★ 9.6% 3.0★ 14.4% 4.0★ 19.2% 5.0★ 15% Verified Healthy limit – lower is healthier Healthy zone 7.48% A Q3 2023 A Q4 2023 A Q1 2024 A Q2 2024 A Q3 2024 A Q4 2024 A Q1 2025 A- Q2 2025 A Q3 2025 A Q4 2025 A Q1 2026 13.82% A Q2 2026
Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade15% Verified Healthy limit (green zone below = healthy)
Powered by MonitorBankRates

How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops.

Show the quarterly figures
QuarterTotal assetsTexas RatioStar RatingHealth Grade
June 30, 2026$465M13.82%5.0A
March 31, 2026$471M10.93%5.0A
December 31, 2025$468M11.16%5.0A
September 30, 2025$459M11.00%5.0A
June 30, 2025$448M14.25%5.0A-
March 31, 2025$477M12.27%5.0A
December 31, 2024$459M11.45%5.0A
September 30, 2024$464M12.82%5.0A
June 30, 2024$462M13.53%5.0A
March 31, 2024$476M10.37%5.0A
December 31, 2023$488M7.91%5.0A
September 30, 2023$468M7.48%5.0A
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.

Methodology & Data Sources

MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for North Star Community Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather North Star Community Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions. It is always advisable to check with North Star Community Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.

Credit Union Profile & Overview

Credit Union Name North Star Community Credit Union
Address 109 Central Ave N, Maddock, ND 58348
Phone 701-438-2222
Fax 701-438-2223
President Kevin Gigstad
CEO Bob Herrington
Full-Time Employees 105
Part-Time Employees 9
Branch Locations 13
ATM Locations 10
NCUA Insured ✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor

Financials

MonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A (93/100)
Texas Ratio
13.82%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.5909%
Return on Equity (ROE)
4.1303%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
2.87%
Total Assets
464,823,878
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
396,808,502
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
353,543,277
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
28,093,626
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
15,171,599
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
28,980,978
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
28,980,978
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
367,827,524
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
3,834,086
Share Certificates
6,010
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
13,195
IRA KEOGH Accounts
1,040
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
23,043
All other shares
3,689
Non Member Deposits
4
Money Market Shares
1,546
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
2,746,788
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
18,666,618
Total Liabilities
401,719,499
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge Q2 2026
Q2 2026 MBR Health & Safety Badge

North Star Community Credit Union earned the Verified Healthy badge

Display this badge on your website to show visitors your Q2 2026 MonitorBankRates recognition. The badge links back to this profile page for independent verification.

Copy the HTML below and paste it into your website where you’d like the badge to appear. The badge image is hosted on MonitorBankRates, so there is no need to download or upload anything. Badges are re-tested every quarter; when a new quarter is published, come back to this page for the updated code.

<a href="https://monitorbankrates.com/credit-unions/north-star-community-credit-union-rates-review-62563">
  <img src="https://www.monitorbankrates.com/wp-content/uploads/badges/mbr-badge-tier-c-2026-q2.svg"
       alt="MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge Q2 2026"
       width="160" height="160">
</a>
Learn more about the MBR Health & Safety Badge program on our methodology page.

Customer Reviews

There are no reviews for North Star Community Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Average Rating
☆☆☆☆☆
Total Reviews
0
Add Your Rating and Review for North Star Community Credit Union
Your Name:
Your Rating:

Frequently Asked Questions About North Star Community Credit Union

How many branches does North Star Community Credit Union operate?

North Star Community Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes.

Is a member application needed to join North Star Community Credit Union?

Yes, to access services at North Star Community Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations.

Is there a first-time homebuyer program?

Currently, North Star Community Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing.

Are credit management and repair services offered?

While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, North Star Community Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history.

Does North Star Community Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?

Most modern institutions like North Star Community Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.northstarccu.com.

Current North Star Community Credit Union Rates

  • 12-Month CD3.40%
  • 18-Month CD4.50%
  • 24-Month CD3.00%
  • 60-Month CD3.00%
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.