|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Rocky Mountain Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Rocky Mountain Credit Union's Regular CD - 3 Years rates are at 3.82%, Regular CD - 4 Years rates are at 3.82%, Regular CD - 5 Years rates are at 3.82%, Regular CD - 2 Years rates are at 3.76%, Children's CD - 18 Month rates are at 3.71%. Rocky Mountain Credit Union's savings rates are at 0.05%. Rocky Mountain Credit Union's money market rates are at 1.41%. Rocky Mountain Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 5.00%. Rocky Mountain Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 11.49%. Rocky Mountain Credit Union's CD rates are 29% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Rocky Mountain Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 7.79%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/30/2026. Rocky Mountain Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Rocky Mountain Credit Union? Share your experience about Rocky Mountain Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Rocky Mountain Credit Union. Privately insuredNot NCUA Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Rocky Mountain Credit Union CD Rates
Rocky Mountain Credit Union Savings Rates
Rocky Mountain Credit Union Money Market Rates
Rocky Mountain Credit Union Checking Rates
Rocky Mountain Credit Union Credit Card Rates
Financial Health HistoryRocky Mountain Credit Union’s Texas Ratio rose from 5.05% in Q3 2023 to 7.79% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has held steady at a healthy level over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0 and its Health Grade from A+ to A. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier; the green zone below the amber 15% line is where a credit union must stay to qualify for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade15% Verified Healthy limit (green zone below = healthy)
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Rocky Mountain Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Rocky Mountain Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Rocky Mountain Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Rocky Mountain Credit Union
Website
https://www.rmcu.net
Address
3400 N Montana Ave,
Helena, MT 59602
Phone
406-449-2680
Fax
406-447-1110
President
Kristin Bouchard
CEO
Erin Johnston
Full-Time Employees
89
Part-Time Employees
7
Branch Locations
6
ATM Locations
6
NCUA Insured
No, not federally insured
Private Share Insurance
Not federally insured by the NCUA. Deposits are covered by private share insurance instead; contact the credit union for its insurer and coverage limits
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A (96/100)
Texas Ratio
7.79%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.0862%
Return on Equity (ROE)
0.9867%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
1.15%
Total Assets
426,502,613
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
366,551,648
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
350,810,156
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
14,251,372
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
1,490,120
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
3,203,908
Share Certificates
3,297
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
15,992
IRA KEOGH Accounts
606
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
25,359
All other shares
4,352
Money Market Shares
2,008
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
367,679
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
11,017,448
Total Liabilities
390,136,650
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Rocky Mountain Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Rocky Mountain Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Rocky Mountain Credit UnionDoes Rocky Mountain Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Rocky Mountain Credit Union current CD rates include its Regular CD - 3 Years at 3.82% APY, its Regular CD - 4 Years at 3.82% APY and its Regular CD - 5 Years at 3.82% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. Are CDs from Rocky Mountain Credit Union NCUA insured?No. Rocky Mountain Credit Union is privately insured rather than federally insured, so its CDs are not covered by the NCUA. Deposits are covered by Not federally insured by the NCUA. Deposits are covered by private share insurance instead; contact the credit union for its insurer and coverage limits. Check the coverage terms with the credit union before you open an account. What is the highest CD rate at Rocky Mountain Credit Union?The highest Rocky Mountain Credit Union CD rate is its Regular CD - 15 Month Special at 4.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What CD terms does Rocky Mountain Credit Union offer?Rocky Mountain Credit Union CD rates are 3.66% APY for a 12 month CD, 3.71% APY for an 18 month CD, 3.76% APY for a 2 year CD, 3.82% APY for a 3 year CD, 3.82% APY for a 4 year CD and 3.82% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Rocky Mountain Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at Rocky Mountain Credit Union?The highest Rocky Mountain Credit Union savings rate is its Escrow Savings at 0.05% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the highest money market rate at Rocky Mountain Credit Union?The highest Rocky Mountain Credit Union money market rate is its Premier Money Market at 1.41% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the highest checking rate at Rocky Mountain Credit Union?The highest Rocky Mountain Credit Union checking rate is its Summit Checking at 5.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest credit card APR at Rocky Mountain Credit Union?The lowest Rocky Mountain Credit Union credit card APR is its VISA Platinum Rewards Card Credit Card at 11.49% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. How many branches does Rocky Mountain Credit Union operate?Rocky Mountain Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Rocky Mountain Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Rocky Mountain Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Rocky Mountain Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Rocky Mountain Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Rocky Mountain Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Rocky Mountain Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.rmcu.net. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Rocky Mountain Credit Union rates compare?Rocky Mountain Credit Union's CD rates are 29% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A health rating. Rocky Mountain Credit Union's top rates are its Regular CD - 15 Month Special at 4.00% APY, its Escrow Savings at 0.05% APY, its Premier Money Market at 1.41% APY, its Summit Checking at 5.00% APY and its VISA Platinum Rewards Card Credit Card at 11.49% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 30, 2026. Current Rocky Mountain Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
JM Associates Federal Credit Union
Heritage South Community Credit Union
Central Soya Federal Credit Union
Upstate Federal Credit Union
Glass Cap Federal Credit Union
Generations Federal Credit Union
Member Preferred Federal Credit Union
Tennessee Employees Credit Union
ACBA Federal Credit Union
Arabi Sugar Workers Federal Credit Union
Puget Sound Cooperative Credit Union
Nizari Progressive Federal Credit Union
Central Jersey Police And Fire Federal Credit Union
Lockport Schools And Community Federal Credit Union
Flagship Community Federal Credit Union
OK Members First Federal Credit Union
Virginia State University Credit Union
MC Federal Credit Union
North Districts Credit Union
Cheney Federal Credit Union
Lennox Employees Credit Union
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||