|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Valley Communities Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Valley Communities Credit Union's 60 Month CD rates are at 3.04%, 48 Month CD rates are at 2.99%, 36 Month CD rates are at 2.94%, 12 Month CD rates are at 2.89%, 24 Month CD rates are at 2.89%. Valley Communities Credit Union's savings rates are at 0.40%. Valley Communities Credit Union's money market rates are at 2.94%. Valley Communities Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 0.15%. Valley Communities Credit Union's 1st Mortgage: 10 Year Fixed rates are at 5.43%, 1st Mortgage: 15 Year Fixed rates are at 5.62%, 1st Mortgage: 5 Year Balloon rates are at 5.70%, 1st Mortgage: 7 Year Balloon rates are at 5.80%, 1st Mortgage: 10 Year Balloon rates are at 5.90%. Valley Communities Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 9.74%. Valley Communities Credit Union's CD rates are 10% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Valley Communities Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 1.10%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/29/2026. Valley Communities Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Valley Communities Credit Union? Share your experience about Valley Communities Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Valley Communities Credit Union. Valley Communities Credit Union
Corporate Office 888 State Highway 153
https://valleycommunities.org Mosinee, WI 54455-9684 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Valley Communities Credit Union CD Rates
Valley Communities Credit Union Savings Rates
Valley Communities Credit Union Money Market Rates
Valley Communities Credit Union Checking Rates
Valley Communities Credit Union Mortgage Rates
Valley Communities Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Valley Communities Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
Valley Communities Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
Valley Communities Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryValley Communities Credit Union’s Texas Ratio fell from 2.04% in Q3 2023 to 1.10% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Valley Communities Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Valley Communities Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Valley Communities Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Valley Communities Credit Union
Website
https://valleycommunities.org
Address
888 State Highway 153,
Mosinee, WI 54455-9684
Phone
715-693-3400
Fax
President
Elizabeth Jakusz
CEO
Kelly Hladovcak
Full-Time Employees
63
Part-Time Employees
10
Branch Locations
7
ATM Locations
5
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (99/100)
Texas Ratio
1.10%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.4535%
Return on Equity (ROE)
3.4954%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.28%
Total Assets
306,880,084
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
264,169,750
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
257,537,605
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
4,325,743
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
2,306,402
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
15,718,157
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
15,718,157
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
248,451,593
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
1,640,618
Share Certificates
658
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
9,797
IRA KEOGH Accounts
507
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
19,478
All other shares
193
Money Market Shares
1,162
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
31,597,766
Total Liabilities
267,068,501
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Valley Communities Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Valley Communities Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Valley Communities Credit UnionDoes Valley Communities Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Valley Communities Credit Union current CD rates include its 60 Month CD at 3.04% APY, its 48 Month CD at 2.99% APY and its 36 Month CD at 2.94% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. Are CDs from Valley Communities Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. Valley Communities Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Valley Communities Credit Union?The highest Valley Communities Credit Union CD rate is its 60 Month CD at 3.04% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What CD terms does Valley Communities Credit Union offer?Valley Communities Credit Union CD rates are 2.89% APY for a 12 month CD, 2.89% APY for a 2 year CD, 2.94% APY for a 3 year CD, 2.99% APY for a 4 year CD and 3.04% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Valley Communities Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at Valley Communities Credit Union?The highest Valley Communities Credit Union savings rate is its Savings at 0.40% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the highest money market rate at Valley Communities Credit Union?The highest Valley Communities Credit Union money market rate is its Money Market at 2.94% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the highest checking rate at Valley Communities Credit Union?The highest Valley Communities Credit Union checking rate is its Classic Checking at 0.15% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest mortgage rate at Valley Communities Credit Union?The lowest Valley Communities Credit Union mortgage rate is its 1st Mortgage: 10 Year Fixed at 5.435%, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. Valley Communities Credit Union mortgage rates are 5.615% for a 15 year mortgage, 5.435% for a 10 year mortgage, 5.80% for a 7 year mortgage and 5.70% for a 5 year mortgage. What is the lowest auto loan rate at Valley Communities Credit Union?The lowest Valley Communities Credit Union auto loan rate is its Auto and Motorcycle Loan at 3.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest personal loan rate at Valley Communities Credit Union?The lowest Valley Communities Credit Union personal loan rate is its Signature Loan at 9.74% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. How many branches does Valley Communities Credit Union operate?Valley Communities Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Valley Communities Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Valley Communities Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Valley Communities Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Valley Communities Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Valley Communities Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Valley Communities Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://valleycommunities.org. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Valley Communities Credit Union rates compare?Valley Communities Credit Union's CD rates are 10% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Valley Communities Credit Union's top rates are its 60 Month CD at 3.04% APY, its Savings at 0.40% APY, its Money Market at 2.94% APY, its Classic Checking at 0.15% APY, its 1st Mortgage: 10 Year Fixed at 5.435% and its Signature Loan at 9.74% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 29, 2026. Current Valley Communities Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Advantage One Credit Union
Pantex Federal Credit Union
Frankenmuth Credit Union
Electrical Workers Local 130 Federal Credit Union
New England Teamsters Federal Credit Union
La Porte Community Federal Credit Union
Act 1st Federal Credit Union
CCE Federal Credit Union
Springfield Firefighters Credit Union
Memorial Credit Union Houston, TX
All Saints Federal Credit Union
Consumers Federal Credit Union
Tendto Credit Union
Jackson River Community Credit Union
Oregonians Credit Union
Tyndall Federal Credit Union
Shaker Heights Credit Union
Vystar Credit Union
HPC Credit Union
Gain Federal Credit Union
Santa Fe Federal Credit Union
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||