|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Valley Financial Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Valley Financial Credit Union's 24 Month CD rates are at 4.18%, 6 Month CD rates are at 4.07%, 9 Month CD rates are at 4.07%, International Credit Union Day CD Special - 12 Month CD rates are at 4.33%, Business CD - 24 Month CD rates are at 4.18%. Valley Financial Credit Union's savings rates are at 5.12%. Valley Financial Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 4.50%. Valley Financial Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 9.49%. Valley Financial Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 11.49%. Valley Financial Credit Union's CD rates are 44% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Valley Financial Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 1.69%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/30/2026. Valley Financial Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Valley Financial Credit Union? Share your experience about Valley Financial Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Valley Financial Credit Union. Valley Financial Credit Union
Custer Branch 1541 Custer Ave
https://www.valleyfcu.com Billings, MT 59102 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Valley Financial Credit Union CD Rates
Valley Financial Credit Union Business CD Rates
Valley Financial Credit Union Savings Rates
Valley Financial Credit Union Checking Rates
Valley Financial Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Valley Financial Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
Valley Financial Credit Union Credit Card Rates
Valley Financial Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
Valley Financial Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryValley Financial Credit Union’s Texas Ratio stayed near 2.11% in Q3 2023 to 1.69% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Valley Financial Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Valley Financial Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Valley Financial Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Valley Financial Credit Union
Website
https://www.valleyfcu.com
Address
1541 Custer Ave,
Billings, MT 59102
Phone
406-656-9100
Fax
406-655-5085
President
Gabriel Briano
CEO
Casey Klein
Full-Time Employees
125
Part-Time Employees
1
Branch Locations
11
ATM Locations
10
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (99/100)
Texas Ratio
1.69%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.4219%
Return on Equity (ROE)
3.9513%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.25%
Total Assets
600,897,274
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
531,018,307
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
493,243,656
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
29,530,240
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
8,244,411
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
37,822,446
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
37,822,446
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
493,195,861
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
4,606,826
Share Certificates
5,822
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
24,159
IRA KEOGH Accounts
1,124
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
51,716
Non Member Deposits
1
Money Market Shares
2,760
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
2,534,939
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
24,503,852
Total Liabilities
536,742,613
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Valley Financial Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Valley Financial Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Valley Financial Credit UnionDoes Valley Financial Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Valley Financial Credit Union current CD rates include its International Credit Union Day CD Special - 12 Month CD at 4.33% APY, its 24 Month CD at 4.18% APY and its Business CD - 24 Month CD at 4.18% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. Are CDs from Valley Financial Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. Valley Financial Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Valley Financial Credit Union?The highest Valley Financial Credit Union CD rate is its International Credit Union Day CD Special - 12 Month CD at 4.33% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What CD terms does Valley Financial Credit Union offer?Valley Financial Credit Union CD rates are 4.07% APY for a 6 month CD, 4.07% APY for a 9 month CD, 4.33% APY for a 12 month CD and 4.18% APY for a 2 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Valley Financial Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at Valley Financial Credit Union?The highest Valley Financial Credit Union savings rate is its Youth Savings at 5.12% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the highest checking rate at Valley Financial Credit Union?The highest Valley Financial Credit Union checking rate is its Rewards Checking at 4.50% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest auto loan rate at Valley Financial Credit Union?The lowest Valley Financial Credit Union auto loan rate is its Auto Loan at 4.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest personal loan rate at Valley Financial Credit Union?The lowest Valley Financial Credit Union personal loan rate is its Personal Loan at 9.49% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest credit card APR at Valley Financial Credit Union?The lowest Valley Financial Credit Union credit card APR is its Platinum Visa Credit Card at 11.49% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. How many branches does Valley Financial Credit Union operate?Valley Financial Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Valley Financial Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Valley Financial Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Valley Financial Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Valley Financial Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Valley Financial Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Valley Financial Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.valleyfcu.com. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Valley Financial Credit Union rates compare?Valley Financial Credit Union's CD rates are 44% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Valley Financial Credit Union's top rates are its International Credit Union Day CD Special - 12 Month CD at 4.33% APY, its Youth Savings at 5.12% APY, its Rewards Checking at 4.50% APY, its Personal Loan at 9.49% APR and its Platinum Visa Credit Card at 11.49% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 30, 2026. Current Valley Financial Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
IREB Federal Credit Union
Maun Federal Credit Union
Santo Christo Credit Union
Golden Plains Credit Union
Rome Federal Credit Union
OMNI Community Credit Union
Shared Resources Credit Union
Teamsters Local Union #270 Federal Credit Union
Harvard Community Credit Union
Danfoss Employees Credit Union
Idaho Central Credit Union
Hercules First Credit Union
Intandem Credit Union
Canopy Federal Credit Union
Path Credit Union
Rave Financial Credit Union
Police And Fire Federal Credit Union
Holy Trinity Baptist Federal Credit Union
Grand Central Terminal Employees Federal Credit Union
Southwest Financial Federal Credit Union
Meriden Postal Employees Federal Credit Union
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||