MonitorBankRates
☰
New Report Fall 2026 Housing Affordability Report: every state is less affordable than in late August as average 30-year mortgage rates passed 7%. Read the report
  1. Home›
  2. Credit Unions›
  3. United Methodist Credit Union
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.

United Methodist Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026

United Methodist Credit Union's savings rates are at 0.25%. United Methodist Credit Union's savings rates are 66% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an F health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of United Methodist Credit Union with a 2.1 Star Rating, an F Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 49.72%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/29/2026.

United Methodist Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at United Methodist Credit Union? Share your experience about United Methodist Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use United Methodist Credit Union.

Overall Health & Safety Grade ?
F
High Risk Health Score: 46/100
MonitorBankRates Rating ?
2.1
Average Out of 5.0 Stars
Texas Ratio ?
49.72%
Fair Higher than avg
Health Trend ?
Worsening 12 quarters
Full history ›
United Methodist Credit Union
Virginia United Methodist Credit Union
7305 Boulder View Ln
North Chesterfield, VA 23225-4953
https://www.tumcu.org
Member NCUA
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends.

United Methodist Credit Union Savings Rates

Product Rate APY View More
Savings 0.25% 0.25%
Min Deposit $5
Min Balance $100
Details Effective 3/11/2026; Dividend rate and APY paid quarterly on average daily balance; interest paid on total account balance as long as minimum $100.00 is maintained
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 13, 2026 · 0.25% APY · checked 4 times
0.00%0.38%0.75%Oct 13, 2026: 0.25% APYOct 13, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
2.1
Star Rating
F
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 49.72%

United Methodist Credit Union Other Rates

Product Rate Points APY/APR Term View More
Vacation Loan 14.00% - 14.00%
Details Term: three to twelve months; Up to $1,000; no credit check; available June 1 - August 31; $25 application fee; must be a TUMCU member in good standing for at least 1 year; one vacation loan per member; Christmas or other no credit-check loan balance must be paid off first
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 14.00% APR · checked 6 times
13.50%14.00%14.50%Sep 22, 2026: 14.00% APRSep 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
2.1
Star Rating
F
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 49.72%

Financial Health History

United Methodist Credit Union’s Texas Ratio rose from 9.59% in Q3 2023 to 49.72% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has weakened over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 2.1 and its Health Grade from A to F. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier; the green zone below the amber 15% line is where a credit union must stay to qualify for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures.

0% 1.0★ 17% 2.0★ 34% 3.0★ 50% 4.0★ 67% 5.0★ 15% Verified Healthy limit – lower is healthier Healthy zone 9.59% A Q3 2023 A Q4 2023 A Q1 2024 A Q2 2024 B Q3 2024 C Q4 2024 C Q1 2025 D Q2 2025 F Q3 2025 D Q4 2025 D Q1 2026 49.72% F Q2 2026
Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade15% Verified Healthy limit (green zone below = healthy)
Powered by MonitorBankRates

How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops.

Show the quarterly figures
QuarterTotal assetsTexas RatioStar RatingHealth Grade
June 30, 2026$15M49.72%2.1F
March 31, 2026$17M39.31%3.0D
December 31, 2025$16M35.11%3.3D
September 30, 2025$16M40.30%2.9F
June 30, 2025$17M34.45%3.4D
March 31, 2025$19M27.98%3.9C
December 31, 2024$18M28.24%3.9C
September 30, 2024$17M20.08%4.6B
June 30, 2024$18M13.80%5.0A
March 31, 2024$17M12.52%5.0A
December 31, 2023$18M8.44%5.0A
September 30, 2023$18M9.59%5.0A
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.

Methodology & Data Sources

MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for United Methodist Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather United Methodist Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions. It is always advisable to check with United Methodist Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.

Credit Union Profile & Overview

Credit Union Name United Methodist Credit Union
Address 7305 Boulder View Ln, North Chesterfield, VA 23225-4953
Phone 804-672-0200
Fax 804-672-0444
President Alvin Horton
CEO James Eads
Full-Time Employees 6
Part-Time Employees 2
Branch Locations 1
ATM Locations 0
NCUA Insured ✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor

Financials

MonitorBankRates Star Rating
2.1 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
F (46/100)
Texas Ratio
49.72%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.0502%
Return on Equity (ROE)
0.4927%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
5.95%
Total Assets
15,014,123
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
13,454,088
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
12,990,504
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
417,919
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
45,665
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
764,605
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
764,605
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
12,689,483
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
58,525
Share Certificates
127
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
511
IRA KEOGH Accounts
23
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
2,864
Money Market Shares
26
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
418,696
Total Liabilities
13,485,722
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026

Customer Reviews

There are no reviews for United Methodist Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Average Rating
☆☆☆☆☆
Total Reviews
0
Add Your Rating and Review for United Methodist Credit Union
Your Name:
Your Rating:

Frequently Asked Questions About United Methodist Credit Union

What is the highest savings rate at United Methodist Credit Union?

The highest United Methodist Credit Union savings rate is its Savings at 0.25% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.

How many branches does United Methodist Credit Union operate?

United Methodist Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes.

Is a member application needed to join United Methodist Credit Union?

Yes, to access services at United Methodist Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations.

Is there a first-time homebuyer program?

Currently, United Methodist Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing.

Are credit management and repair services offered?

While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, United Methodist Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history.

Does United Methodist Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?

Most modern institutions like United Methodist Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.tumcu.org.

Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?

Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account.

I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?

You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit.

If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?

Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money.

Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?

Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules.

How do United Methodist Credit Union rates compare?

United Methodist Credit Union's savings rates are 66% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an F health rating. United Methodist Credit Union's top rate is its Savings at 0.25% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 29, 2026.

Current United Methodist Credit Union Rates

  • Savings0.25%
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.