|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Worcester Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Worcester Credit Union's 24-Month Save For Success Hybrid CD rates are at 3.75%. Worcester Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 1.50%. Worcester Credit Union's 15 Year Fixed rates are at 6.75%, 20 Year Fixed rates are at 6.88%, Fannie 30 Year Fixed rates are at 7.25%, FHA 30 Year Fixed rates are at 6.88%. Worcester Credit Union's CD rates are 29% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Worcester Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 4.97%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/29/2026. Worcester Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Worcester Credit Union? Share your experience about Worcester Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Worcester Credit Union. Worcester Credit Union
Corporate 520 W Boylston St
https://www.worcestercu.com Worcester, MA 01606-2026 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Worcester Credit Union CD Rates
Worcester Credit Union Checking Rates
Worcester Credit Union Mortgage Rates
Worcester Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryWorcester Credit Union’s Texas Ratio rose from 2.93% in Q3 2023 to 4.97% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier; the green zone below the amber 15% line is where a credit union must stay to qualify for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade15% Verified Healthy limit (green zone below = healthy)
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Worcester Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Worcester Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Worcester Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Worcester Credit Union
Website
https://www.worcestercu.com
Address
520 W Boylston St,
Worcester, MA 01606-2026
Phone
508-853-9966
Fax
508-853-7524
President
Robert Hennigan
CEO
Lucas Miller
Full-Time Employees
14
Part-Time Employees
2
Branch Locations
1
ATM Locations
1
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (98/100)
Texas Ratio
4.97%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.4615%
Return on Equity (ROE)
3.9285%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.87%
Total Assets
107,331,725
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
95,760,056
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
95,029,298
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
718,389
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
12,369
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
4,024,451
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
4,024,451
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
91,735,605
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
356,676
Share Certificates
508
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
3,201
IRA KEOGH Accounts
145
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
6,748
All other shares
21
Money Market Shares
104
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
495,327
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
5,370,099
Total Liabilities
96,224,674
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Worcester Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Worcester Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Worcester Credit UnionDoes Worcester Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Worcester Credit Union current CD rates include its 24-Month Save For Success Hybrid CD at 3.75% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. Are CDs from Worcester Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. Worcester Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Worcester Credit Union?The highest Worcester Credit Union CD rate is its 24-Month Save For Success Hybrid CD at 3.75% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What CD terms does Worcester Credit Union offer?Worcester Credit Union CD rates are 3.75% APY for a 2 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Worcester Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest checking rate at Worcester Credit Union?The highest Worcester Credit Union checking rate is its Kasasa Cash Checking at 1.50% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest 30 year fixed mortgage rate at Worcester Credit Union?The lowest Worcester Credit Union 30 year fixed mortgage rate is its FHA 30 Year Fixed at 6.875%, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. Worcester Credit Union mortgage rates are 7.25% for a 30 year mortgage, 6.875% for a 20 year mortgage and 6.75% for a 15 year mortgage. How many branches does Worcester Credit Union operate?Worcester Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Worcester Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Worcester Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Worcester Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Worcester Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Worcester Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Worcester Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.worcestercu.com. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Worcester Credit Union rates compare?Worcester Credit Union's CD rates are 29% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Worcester Credit Union's top rates are its 24-Month Save For Success Hybrid CD at 3.75% APY, its Kasasa Cash Checking at 1.50% APY and its 15 Year Fixed at 6.75%, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 29, 2026. Current Worcester Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Austin Telco Federal Credit Union
Catholic Family Credit Union
Symphony Federal Credit Union
NuMark Credit Union
Whatcom Educational Credit Union
Independent Federal Credit Union
Orion Federal Credit Union
Coxsackie Correctional Employees Federal Credit Union
Greater Iowa Credit Union
Northwest Missouri Regional Credit Union
Sage Credit Union
Marvel City Federal Credit Union
Ellafi Federal Credit Union
Midflorida Credit Union
South Shop Credit Union
Mid Oregon Federal Credit Union
Oak Cliff Christian Federal Credit Union
Northern Redwood Federal Credit Union
Brown Forman Employees Credit Union
Matagorda County Credit Union
APL Federal Credit Union
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||