Wyoming savings account rates range from 0.25% to 5.12% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 13, 2026. The best savings rates for Wyoming include Valley Financial Credit UnionValley Financial Credit Union1902 Cougar Ave, Cody, WY 82414A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 1.69%Real return: +2.32%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Youth Savings at 5.12% APY, 2UniFi Bank2UniFi Bank990 W Broadway, Jackson, WY 83001A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 0.00%Real return: +2.20%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Business Savings at 5.00% APY, Blue Federal Credit UnionBlue Federal Credit Union114 E 7th Ave, Cheyenne, WY 82001A5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 9.97%Real return: +2.20%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Accelerated Savings at 5.00% APY, Nuvision Federal Credit UnionNuvision Federal Credit Union414 E 18th St, Cheyenne, WY 82001 4616A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 3.84%Real return: +1.70%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Digital Savings (new members only) at 4.50% APY, and US BankUS Bank2020 Carey Ave, Cheyenne, WY 82001A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 2.85%Real return: +0.70%APY minus 2.8% CPI (February 2026) Bank Smartly Savings Account at 3.50% APY.
Use the tables below to compare savings rates across Wyoming side-by-side. Wyoming savings rates currently reach as high as 5.12% APY from Valley Financial Credit Union at 1902 Cougar Ave, Cody, WY 82414. Rates are continually updated, so we recommend checking back frequently.
Savings rates reflect recent market quotes and representative offers available to depositors in Wyoming and the surrounding area. Last Updated and Verified: October 13, 2026
Earn up to 5.12 % APY*
Qualifying balance up to $10,000.00; Automatic sweep transfers funds nightly to savings and back in the morning.
Balance: $0.00 - $1,000.00; Tier 1
APY* applies to balances up to $25,000.
Earn up to 3.50% APY when you are an account owner of a Bank Smartly Checking, Safe Debit account, or Bank SmartlyTM Visa Signature Card and a CQB of at least $25,000. APYs may vary by location and are accurate for accounts opened on today's date. Restrictions apply.
Annual Percentage Yield (APY) as of 10-01-2025
Qualifications Required: 1 direct deposit or ACH credit; 12 debit card purchases; e-statements enrollment; online banking enrollment/login; Balance: $0.01 to $100,000
$3,000.00; Max. $3,000.00
Available to Star Members only; Eligibility subject to qualifying service(s) enrollment; $2.00 monthly service charge applied to balances less than $1,000.00
Published APY range: 2.00%-2.02%. Balance: $1,000.01 and over; Available exclusively to Star members; Minimum balance of $50 required to earn the stated APY; Minimum balance of $1,000 required to avoid a service fee
Balance: $150,000+
Balance: $250,000+
Balance: $50,000 - $149,999
Balance: $10,000 - $49,999
Rates currently 1.25% APY; minimum daily balance of $25.00 to earn dividends; rate changes once balance exceeds $5,000; balances pay out automatically in October each year; limit one per social security number
Balance: $1,000 - $9,999
Balance: $500,000.00+
Balance: $500,000.00+
Balance: $2,500+
$8,000.00; Max. $8,000.00
$8,000.00; Max. $8,000.00
$10,000.00; Max. $10,000.00
Balance: $0 - $25,000
Balance: $0 - $999
Balance: $0-$20,000; Qualifying balance up to $20,000.00
Balance: $0-$20,000; dividends up to 0.85% APY on balances up to $20,000
Balance: $250,000.00 - $499,999.99
Balance: $250,000.00 - $499,999.99
Published APY range: 0.60% / 0.60%. Balance: $50,000 +
Published APY range: 0.60% / 0.60%. Balance: $50,000 +
Balance: $50,000 and above
Published APY range: 0.55% / 0.55%. Balance: $10,000-$49,999.99
Published APY range: 0.55% / 0.55%. Balance: $10,000-$49,999
Individual Retirement Account Rates
IRA Savings
Published APY range: 0.50% / 0.50%. Balance: $1,000-$9,999.99
Published APY range: 0.50% / 0.50%. Balance: $1,000-$9,999
Balance: $25,000-$50,000
Balance: $100,000.00 - $249,999.99
Balance: $100,000.00 - $249,999.99
Balance: $100,000-$249,999.99
Published APY range: 0.40% / 0.40%. Balance: Up to $999.99
Published APY range: 0.40% / 0.40%. Balance: Up to $999
Balance: $0-$25,000
Rates up to 0.40% APY
Balance: $5 - $4,999.99
Published APY range: 0.30% / 0.30%.
Balance: $9,000.00+
Rates up to 0.30% APY; rate lock available for six months on member request; no minimum balance required to obtain disclosed APY
Round Up feature: each debit card transaction rounded up to the next dollar and the difference deposited into WyHy FastTrac Savings; available to add on to any WyHy checking account
Monthly fee waived for customers under 18 years of age
APY* 0.00% if balance drops below minimum
Balance: $6,000.00 - $8,999.99
Balance: $10,000.00 - $99,999.99
Balance: $10,000.00 - $99,999.99
As low as; Grow your money steadily to save for any purpose.
Payment Frequency: quarterly
Balance: $10,000.01 - $50,000.00; Tier 4; Blended APY printed as range; No minimum deposit required to open; No minimum balance to earn dividends
Balance: $20.00 or more
Compare local Wyoming savings rate quotes against the statewide average
Daily savings rate averages tracked across our database of 8,500+ banks and credit unions, updated every evening.
Wyoming high-yield savings rates rose 0.016 points over the past 7 days to 1.816% APY, up from 1.801%.
Wyoming standard savings rates rose 0.116 points over the past 7 days to 0.739% APY, up from 0.623%.
Savings rates move with Federal Reserve policy. Our model uses the current WY high-yield average and a Fed funds spread to project the likely rate trajectory for 2026 to 2027.
Savings account rates are variable and move in close correlation with the Federal Reserve’s federal funds rate target. Our 12-month forecast is derived from the current WY high-yield savings average of 1.816% APY and a Fed funds spread model calibrated to the historical relationship between policy rate changes and deposit rate adjustments at banks and credit unions.
Key assumptions: the Federal Reserve holds the federal funds rate at its current level over the next 12 months, with the possibility of one 25 basis point increase; deposit rates at banks and credit unions track policy-rate changes within 60 to 90 days. High-yield online savings rates tend to adjust faster than standard branch-based savings rates.
Important notice: This forecast is for informational purposes only and should not be used as the sole basis for financial decisions. Rate forecasts carry significant uncertainty. The actual trajectory will depend on Federal Reserve decisions, economic conditions, and competitive dynamics among financial institutions in Wyoming.
Annual interest earnings at current WY average APYs, based on the high-yield and standard savings averages tracked in our database. Compounding assumed monthly.
| Balance | HY Savings (1.816% APY) | Monthly Earnings | Standard Savings (0.739% APY) | Monthly Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $5,000 | $90.81 / year | $7.57 | $36.95 / year | $3.08 |
| $10,000 | $181.62 / year | $15.14 | $73.89 / year | $6.16 |
| $25,000 | $454.05 / year | $37.84 | $184.73 / year | $15.39 |
| $50,000 | $908.10 / year | $75.68 | $369.45 / year | $30.79 |
| Earnings estimates use daily compounding. Actual earnings depend on exact rate, compounding frequency, and daily balance maintained. Rates are variable and subject to change. Source: Wyoming savings rate averages as of October 13, 2026. | ||||
MonitorBankRates tracks 74 savings rates from 10 banks and 15 credit unions offering savings accounts to Wyoming residents, including community institutions, regional banks, and national online options. Our proprietary aggregation system pulls verified rate data directly from each institution’s official website, no estimates, no national averages passed off as real offers.
Every rate listed includes the institution’s Safety Grade (A+ to F), Star Rating (1 to 5), and Texas Ratio, objective financial health metrics calculated from FDIC and NCUA regulatory data, so you can compare yield and institutional safety in one place.
Current top rate: Valley Financial Credit Union offers a savings account at 5.12% APY. Use the rate table above to compare all current offers in Wyoming.
What to compare when shopping for a savings account in Wyoming
To find the best savings APYs in Wyoming, start with credit unions and online-only banks: Wyoming has 15 credit unions in our database, and they consistently offer some of the highest yields because they are member-owned nonprofits with lower overhead than traditional banks.
Always compare the APY (Annual Percentage Yield), not just the interest rate. APY reflects compounding and is the true measure of what you’ll earn. Savings accounts that compound daily earn slightly more than those compounding monthly at the same stated rate. The current WY high-yield savings average is 1.816% but top local institutions are offering as high as 5.12%, so shopping around pays off.
Unlike a CD, savings account rates are variable. Your rate can change at any time with Federal Reserve policy. Many institutions offer elevated introductory rates that reset after a promotional period. Review your account periodically to ensure your APY remains competitive.
Local demographics and economic context for savers. Source: U.S. Census Bureau
18.5% of residents are 65 or older, in line with the national average of 17.3%; a low unemployment rate of 3.7% reflects a strong local economy with solid savings capacity. At today’s WY high-yield savings average of 1.816%, saving 10% of the local median salary ($4,266/year) would earn an additional $77 annually in interest.
Data: U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
How high-yield savings accounts compare to other deposit products available at banks and credit unions in Wyoming.
| Feature | High-Yield Savings | Standard Savings | Money Market | CD (12-Month) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current WY Avg APY | 1.816% | 0.739% | View MMA Rates | View CD Rates |
| Rate Type | Variable | Variable | Variable | Fixed for term |
| FDIC / NCUA Insured | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K | ✓ Up to $250K |
| Withdraw Anytime | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✗ Penalty applies |
| Check Writing | ✗ No | ✗ No | ✓ Often yes | ✗ No |
| Debit / ATM Card | Some institutions | ✗ Rarely | ✓ Often yes | ✗ No |
| Typical Min Deposit | $0 to $100 | $25 to $100 | $0 to $2,500 | $500 to $1,000 |
| Rate Risk | Variable, moves with Fed policy | Variable, moves with Fed policy | Variable, moves with Fed policy | None, locked for term |
| Best For | Emergency fund, short-term goals, parking cash | Everyday saving, low-balance accounts | Active savers wanting flexibility + check writing | Locking in a rate for a defined period |
APY data reflects Wyoming averages tracked in our database as of October 13, 2026. Rates are variable and may differ by institution. See individual product pages for full details.
At WY’s top rate of 5.12% from Valley Financial Credit Union, a $10,000 deposit earns $512 annually. Enter your balance to see your exact return.
Savings Goal CalculatorA 3-month emergency fund for the median Wyoming earner is roughly $10,700. At 1.816% APY, saving $890/month gets you there in about 12 months. Set your target and see your exact timeline.
CD vs. High-Yield SavingsWyoming’s high-yield savings average is 1.816% APY, variable and always accessible. A local CD may offer a higher fixed yield in exchange for locking in your deposit. Compare both side-by-side to find the better fit for your timeline.
Budget CalculatorBefore you can grow your savings, you need to know how much you can set aside each month. The median Wyoming earner makes $42,664/year. Track your income vs. expenses to find your monthly surplus, then put it to work at 1.816% APY.
Retirement PlannerA $25,000 high-yield savings balance earning 1.816% APY grows to roughly $35,833 over 20 years with compounding. See how your current savings trajectory lines up with your retirement income needs.
Independent, Free, and Unbiased Rate Comparisons: MonitorBankRates.com is an independent rate comparison service. Our Wyoming savings rate tables are free for consumers to use, and we do not receive payment from any financial institution to be included or to be ranked in any particular order. Listings are based solely on the rates each institution publicly advertises on its own website.
A Note on Third-Party Rate Tools: Some pages on our site also feature rate comparison widgets and tools provided by third-party partners. These tools may include sponsored listings or affiliate links, and we may receive compensation when users click through them. We clearly label these widgets so you can tell at a glance which rates come from our independent MonitorBankRates.com tables and which come from our advertising partners.
Direct-Sourced & Verified Savings Rate Data: We aggregate savings account rates for Wyoming directly from the official websites of banks and credit unions using our proprietary rate aggregation technology and a dedicated team of rate updaters. Every savings rate displayed on MonitorBankRates.com is highly accurate and trustworthy.
Local, Regional, and National Coverage: Our systems constantly monitor the market to provide a complete picture of available yields in Wyoming. We feature a comprehensive mix of institutions, from neighborhood credit unions and competitive regional banks to large national institutions available to savers in WY.
Daily Updates & Time-Stamped Accuracy: Our rate updaters verify and update savings rates daily. Because savings account yields can fluctuate rapidly, every product listed features its own specific “last updated” date, giving you complete transparency.