|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Centex Citizens Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Centex Citizens Credit Union's 36-Month CD rates are at 2.01%, 9-Month Share/IRA CD rates are at 4.06%, 12-Month Share/IRA CD rates are at 3.03%, 6-Month Share/IRA CD rates are at 2.52%, 18-Month Share/IRA CD rates are at 2.37%. Centex Citizens Credit Union's savings rates are at 0.20%. Centex Citizens Credit Union's money market rates are at 0.75%. Centex Citizens Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 0.10%. Centex Citizens Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 10.99%. Centex Citizens Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 10.90%. Centex Citizens Credit Union's CD rates are 16% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Centex Citizens Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 1.36%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/30/2026. Centex Citizens Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Centex Citizens Credit Union? Share your experience about Centex Citizens Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Centex Citizens Credit Union. Centex Citizens Credit Union
Centex Citizens Credit Union Main Office 1404 E Milam St
https://centexcitizenscu.com Mexia, TX 76667-2500 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Centex Citizens Credit Union CD Rates
Centex Citizens Credit Union Savings Rates
Centex Citizens Credit Union Money Market Rates
Centex Citizens Credit Union Checking Rates
Centex Citizens Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Centex Citizens Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
Centex Citizens Credit Union Credit Card Rates
Centex Citizens Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
Centex Citizens Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryCentex Citizens Credit Union’s Texas Ratio rose from 0.31% in Q3 2023 to 1.36% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Centex Citizens Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Centex Citizens Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Centex Citizens Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Centex Citizens Credit Union
Website
https://centexcitizenscu.com
Address
1404 E Milam St,
Mexia, TX 76667-2500
Phone
254-562-9296
Fax
254-562-6994
President
Richard Johnson
CEO
Tami Griffin
Full-Time Employees
32
Part-Time Employees
0
Branch Locations
3
ATM Locations
3
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (99/100)
Texas Ratio
1.36%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.6128%
Return on Equity (ROE)
3.5712%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.44%
Total Assets
118,855,864
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
97,700,209
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
97,250,595
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
449,613
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
5,432,680
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
5,432,680
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
92,267,529
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
530,952
Share Certificates
523
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
7,594
IRA KEOGH Accounts
188
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
11,787
All other shares
156
Money Market Shares
65
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
23,400,448
Total Liabilities
98,945,216
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Centex Citizens Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Centex Citizens Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Centex Citizens Credit UnionDoes Centex Citizens Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Centex Citizens Credit Union current CD rates include its 9-Month Share/IRA CD at 4.06% APY, its 12-Month Share/IRA CD at 3.03% APY and its 6-Month Share/IRA CD at 2.52% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. Are CDs from Centex Citizens Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. Centex Citizens Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Centex Citizens Credit Union?The highest Centex Citizens Credit Union CD rate is its 9-Month Share/IRA CD at 4.06% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What CD terms does Centex Citizens Credit Union offer?Centex Citizens Credit Union CD rates are 2.52% APY for a 6 month CD, 4.06% APY for a 9 month CD, 3.03% APY for a 12 month CD, 2.37% APY for an 18 month CD, 2.26% APY for a 2 year CD and 2.01% APY for a 3 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Centex Citizens Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at Centex Citizens Credit Union?The highest Centex Citizens Credit Union savings rate is its IRA Savings at 0.20% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the highest money market rate at Centex Citizens Credit Union?The highest Centex Citizens Credit Union money market rate is its Money Market at 0.75% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the highest checking rate at Centex Citizens Credit Union?The highest Centex Citizens Credit Union checking rate is its Share Checking at 0.10% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest auto loan rate at Centex Citizens Credit Union?The lowest Centex Citizens Credit Union auto loan rate is its New Vehicles 22025 and Newer Loan at 4.59% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest personal loan rate at Centex Citizens Credit Union?The lowest Centex Citizens Credit Union personal loan rate is its Personal Loans at 10.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest credit card APR at Centex Citizens Credit Union?The lowest Centex Citizens Credit Union credit card APR is its Mastercard Credit Card at 10.90% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. How many branches does Centex Citizens Credit Union operate?Centex Citizens Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Centex Citizens Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Centex Citizens Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Centex Citizens Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Centex Citizens Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Centex Citizens Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Centex Citizens Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://centexcitizenscu.com. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Centex Citizens Credit Union rates compare?Centex Citizens Credit Union's CD rates are 16% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Centex Citizens Credit Union's top rates are its 9-Month Share/IRA CD at 4.06% APY, its IRA Savings at 0.20% APY, its Money Market at 0.75% APY, its Share Checking at 0.10% APY, its Personal Loans at 10.99% APR and its Mastercard Credit Card at 10.90% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 30, 2026. Current Centex Citizens Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Newell Federal Credit Union
Red Oak Credit Union
Raritan Bay Federal Credit Union
Credit Union Of Denver
Olivet Baptist Credit Union
SRI Federal Credit Union
Rave Financial Credit Union
Comanche County Federal Credit Union
Glendive BN Federal Credit Union
Transit Operations Federal Credit Union
Gulf Coast Community Federal Credit Union
Illinois Educators Credit Union
Securityplus Federal Credit Union
Hartford Firefighters Federal Credit Union
Lincoln Public School Employees Federal Credit Union
Santo Christo Credit Union
Insight Credit Union
Local 41 IBEW Credit Union
Jefferson County Teachers Credit Union
Penn State Federal Credit Union
Revity Federal Credit Union
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||