|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Clearview Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Clearview Credit Union's 19 Month Business CD rates are at 4.05%, 19 Month Business Jumbo CD rates are at 4.05%, 19 Month CD Special rates are at 4.05%, 13 Month Business CD rates are at 3.90%, 13 Month Business Jumbo CD rates are at 3.90%. Clearview Credit Union's savings rates are at 0.05%. Clearview Credit Union's money market rates are at 3.00%. Clearview Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 0.05%. Clearview Credit Union's 30 Year Fixed-Rate Mortgage rates are at 7.28%. Clearview Credit Union's Auto Loan Rates are as low as 5.49%. Clearview Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 10.74%. Clearview Credit Union's CD rates are 15% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Clearview Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 4.10%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/30/2026. Clearview Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Clearview Credit Union? Share your experience about Clearview Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Clearview Credit Union. Clearview Credit Union
Moon Township 8805 University Blvd
http://www.clearviewfcu.org Moon Township, PA 15108-4212 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Clearview Credit Union CD Rates
Clearview Credit Union Business CD Rates
Clearview Credit Union Savings Rates
Clearview Credit Union Money Market Rates
Clearview Credit Union Checking Rates
Clearview Credit Union Business Checking Rates
Clearview Credit Union Mortgage Rates
Clearview Credit Union Home Equity & HELOC
Clearview Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Clearview Credit Union Credit Card Rates
Financial Health HistoryClearview Credit Union’s Texas Ratio stayed near 3.74% in Q3 2023 to 4.10% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Clearview Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Clearview Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Clearview Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Clearview Credit Union
Website
http://www.clearviewfcu.org
Address
8805 University Blvd,
Moon Township, PA 15108-4212
Phone
412-269-3011
Fax
412-299-6016
President
Robert Farrell
CEO
Lisa Florian
Full-Time Employees
409
Part-Time Employees
18
Branch Locations
27
ATM Locations
28
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (98/100)
Texas Ratio
4.10%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.3956%
Return on Equity (ROE)
3.5393%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.69%
Total Assets
2,180,267,771
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
1,928,913,010
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
1,895,242,136
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
33,418,215
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
252,659
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
133,396,162
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
133,396,162
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
1,795,516,848
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
12,485,487
Share Certificates
14,017
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
86,653
IRA KEOGH Accounts
4,411
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
156,276
Money Market Shares
9,847
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
97,713,312
Total Liabilities
1,953,722,946
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Clearview Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Clearview Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Clearview Credit UnionDoes Clearview Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Clearview Credit Union current CD rates include its 19 Month Business CD at 4.05% APY, its 19 Month Business Jumbo CD at 4.05% APY and its 19 Month CD Special at 4.05% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. Are CDs from Clearview Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. Clearview Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Clearview Credit Union?The highest Clearview Credit Union CD rate is its 19 Month Business CD at 4.05% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What CD terms does Clearview Credit Union offer?Clearview Credit Union CD rates are 1.75% APY for a 12 month CD, 3.90% APY for a 13 month CD, 2.00% APY for an 18 month CD, 4.05% APY for a 19 month CD, 2.00% APY for a 2 year CD and 1.50% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Clearview Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at Clearview Credit Union?The highest Clearview Credit Union savings rate is its Membership Savings at 0.05% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the highest money market rate at Clearview Credit Union?The highest Clearview Credit Union money market rate is its Money Market at 3.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the highest checking rate at Clearview Credit Union?The highest Clearview Credit Union checking rate is its Absolute Checking at 0.05% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest 30 year fixed mortgage rate at Clearview Credit Union?The lowest Clearview Credit Union 30 year fixed mortgage rate is its 30 Year Fixed-Rate Mortgage at 7.28% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest auto loan rate at Clearview Credit Union?The lowest Clearview Credit Union auto loan rate is its 36 Month Auto Loan at 5.49% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest credit card APR at Clearview Credit Union?The lowest Clearview Credit Union credit card APR is its Platinum Mastercard Credit Card at 10.74% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. How many branches does Clearview Credit Union operate?Clearview Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Clearview Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Clearview Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Clearview Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Clearview Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Clearview Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Clearview Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: http://www.clearviewfcu.org. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Clearview Credit Union rates compare?Clearview Credit Union's CD rates are 15% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Clearview Credit Union's top rates are its 19 Month Business CD at 4.05% APY, its Membership Savings at 0.05% APY, its Money Market at 3.00% APY, its Absolute Checking at 0.05% APY, its 30 Year Fixed-Rate Mortgage at 7.28%, its 36 Month Auto Loan at 5.49% APR and its Platinum Mastercard Credit Card at 10.74% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 30, 2026. Current Clearview Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Thiokol Elkton Federal Credit Union
Houston Texas Fire Fighters Credit Union
Sheridan Community Federal Credit Union
Holy Family Parma Federal Credit Union
Abbey Credit Union
Cheney Federal Credit Union
University of Wisconsin Credit Union
Valley One Community Federal Credit Union
Philadelphia Federal Credit Union
Tri County Credit Union Grinnell, KS
ILA Local 1235 Federal Credit Union
Niagara Falls Air Force Federal Credit Union
N.E.W. Credit Union
The Family Credit Union
TruNorthern Federal Credit Union
Coloramo Federal Credit Union
South Texas Federal Credit Union
Police Federal Credit Union
Blue Flame Credit Union Mobile, AL
Leaders Credit Union
Griffith Institute Employees Federal Credit Union
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||