|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Glendale Area Schools Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Glendale Area Schools Credit Union's CD Accounts - 60 month rates are at 3.50%, CD Accounts - 48 month rates are at 3.40%, CD Accounts - 36 month rates are at 3.30%, CD Accounts - 24 month rates are at 3.20%, CD Accounts - 12 month rates are at 3.10%. Glendale Area Schools Credit Union's savings rates are at 6.00%. Glendale Area Schools Credit Union's money market rates are at 2.25%. Glendale Area Schools Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 2.00%. Glendale Area Schools Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 9.99%. Glendale Area Schools Credit Union's CD rates are 13% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Glendale Area Schools Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 2.04%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/30/2026. Glendale Area Schools Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Glendale Area Schools Credit Union? Share your experience about Glendale Area Schools Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Glendale Area Schools Credit Union. Privately insuredNot NCUA Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Glendale Area Schools Credit Union CD Rates
Glendale Area Schools Credit Union Savings Rates
Glendale Area Schools Credit Union Money Market Rates
Glendale Area Schools Credit Union Checking Rates
Glendale Area Schools Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Glendale Area Schools Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
Glendale Area Schools Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
Glendale Area Schools Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryGlendale Area Schools Credit Union’s Texas Ratio rose from 0.46% in Q3 2023 to 2.04% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Glendale Area Schools Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Glendale Area Schools Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Glendale Area Schools Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Glendale Area Schools Credit Union
Website
https://gascu.org
Address
1800 BROADVIEW DR,
GLENDALE, CA 91208
Phone
818-248-7425
Fax
818-248-3486
President
Mary Mirch
CEO
Wesley Walton
Full-Time Employees
32
Part-Time Employees
4
Branch Locations
2
ATM Locations
0
NCUA Insured
No, not federally insured
Private Share Insurance
Not federally insured by the NCUA. Deposits are covered by private share insurance instead; contact the credit union for its insurer and coverage limits
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (99/100)
Texas Ratio
2.04%
Return on Assets (ROA)
-0.1390%
Return on Equity (ROE)
-1.0620%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
1.01%
Total Assets
422,090,233
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
364,433,032
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
291,201,811
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
57,035,326
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
16,195,895
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
3,945,013
Share Certificates
2,024
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
7,425
IRA KEOGH Accounts
748
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
13,801
All other shares
61
Money Market Shares
827
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
60,396,959
Total Liabilities
386,189,335
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Glendale Area Schools Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Glendale Area Schools Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Glendale Area Schools Credit UnionDoes Glendale Area Schools Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Glendale Area Schools Credit Union current CD rates include its CD Accounts - 60 month at 3.50% APY, its CD Accounts - 48 month at 3.40% APY and its CD Accounts - 36 month at 3.30% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. Are CDs from Glendale Area Schools Credit Union NCUA insured?No. Glendale Area Schools Credit Union is privately insured rather than federally insured, so its CDs are not covered by the NCUA. Deposits are covered by Not federally insured by the NCUA. Deposits are covered by private share insurance instead; contact the credit union for its insurer and coverage limits. Check the coverage terms with the credit union before you open an account. What is the highest CD rate at Glendale Area Schools Credit Union?The highest Glendale Area Schools Credit Union CD rate is its CD Accounts - 60 month at 3.50% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What CD terms does Glendale Area Schools Credit Union offer?Glendale Area Schools Credit Union CD rates are 3.10% APY for a 12 month CD, 3.20% APY for a 2 year CD, 3.30% APY for a 3 year CD, 3.40% APY for a 4 year CD and 3.50% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Glendale Area Schools Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at Glendale Area Schools Credit Union?The highest Glendale Area Schools Credit Union savings rate is its Basic Savings at 0.10% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the highest money market rate at Glendale Area Schools Credit Union?The highest Glendale Area Schools Credit Union money market rate is its Money Market Account - High Yield at 2.25% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the highest checking rate at Glendale Area Schools Credit Union?The highest Glendale Area Schools Credit Union checking rate is its BONUS Checking at 2.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest auto loan rate at Glendale Area Schools Credit Union?The lowest Glendale Area Schools Credit Union auto loan rate is its Auto Loans at 3.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. Glendale Area Schools Credit Union auto loan rates are 4.99% APR for a 36 month auto loan, 5.49% APR for a 48 month auto loan, 5.99% APR for a 60 month auto loan, 6.49% APR for a 72 month auto loan and 6.99% APR for an 84 month auto loan. What is the lowest personal loan rate at Glendale Area Schools Credit Union?The lowest Glendale Area Schools Credit Union personal loan rate is its Personal Loans at 9.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. How many branches does Glendale Area Schools Credit Union operate?Glendale Area Schools Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Glendale Area Schools Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Glendale Area Schools Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Glendale Area Schools Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Glendale Area Schools Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Glendale Area Schools Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Glendale Area Schools Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://gascu.org. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Glendale Area Schools Credit Union rates compare?Glendale Area Schools Credit Union's CD rates are 13% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Glendale Area Schools Credit Union's top rates are its CD Accounts - 60 month at 3.50% APY, its Summertime Savings at 6.00% APY, its Money Market Account - High Yield at 2.25% APY, its BONUS Checking at 2.00% APY and its Personal Loans at 9.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 30, 2026. Current Glendale Area Schools Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Ridgedale Federal Credit Union
Railroad Employees Credit Union
TAPCO Credit Union
Special Metals Federal Credit Union
Lion Federal Credit Union
Martin County Cooperative Credit Union
P&S Credit Union
Silver State Schools Credit Union
Members1st Community Credit Union
Associated School Employees Credit Union
Mocse Federal Credit Union
Greater Pittsburgh Federal Credit Union
Educational Federal Credit Union
Mt Airy Baptist Church Federal Credit Union
Saints Peter & Paul Federal Credit Union
South Bay Credit Union
Vasco Credit Union
Belton Federal Credit Union
SMW 104 Federal Credit Union
AT&T Employees Federal Credit Union
FORGE Credit Union
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||