New ReportFall 2026 Housing Affordability Report: every state is less affordable than in late August as average 30-year mortgage rates passed 7%.Read the report
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Montana Federal Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026
Content reviewed by
Brian McKay
Brian McKay
Founder & Data Architect
Expertise
Automated Online Rate Data Aggregation
Location-Based Rate Tables
Bank & Credit Union Health Safety Ratings
Bank & Credit Union Star Ratings
Finance Calculators
Brian is the Founder of MonitorBankRates.com. For over 18 years, he has utilized his background in enterprise infrastructure to engineer proprietary systems that track rates from over 8,000 financial institutions.
Editorial Disclosure
The rates displayed are actual, verified rates sourced directly from the official websites of banks and credit unions. Our editorial content is independent of any advertiser relationships.
|✓Fact Checked|Rates Last Updated and Verified: October 28, 2026
Montana Federal Credit Union's 10 Month FYI CD rates are at 6.00%, 12 Month CD rates are at 3.50%, 18 Month CD rates are at 3.50%, 24 Month CD rates are at 3.50%, 30 Month CD rates are at 3.50%. Montana Federal Credit Union's savings rates are at 3.00%. Montana Federal Credit Union's money market rates are at 1.00%. Montana Federal Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 4.00%. Montana Federal Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 9.50%. Montana Federal Credit Union's CD rates are 36% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Montana Federal Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 1.38%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/28/2026.
Montana Federal Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Montana Federal Credit Union? Share your experience about Montana Federal Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Montana Federal Credit Union.
Montana Federal Credit Union has earned an overall safety grade of A+ (Exceptional, Score: 99/100).
This proprietary letter grade is calculated by combining the institution's Star Rating with its Texas Ratio, providing a straightforward indicator of its financial stability and reliability.
Grades range from A+ (Exceptional) to F (High Risk) based on objective NCUA regulatory data.
MonitorBankRates Rating
?
5.0
ExceptionalOut of 5.0 Stars
MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Montana Federal Credit Union has earned a Star Rating of 5.0 out of 5 stars (Exceptional).
Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability including the Texas Ratio and capitalization and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
?
1.38%
ExcellentLower than avg
Montana Federal Credit Union Texas Ratio
Montana Federal Credit Union's Texas Ratio is 1.38%, which is considered excellent and is lower than the national average of 6.13%.
Montana Federal Credit Union has a very low volume of non-performing assets compared to its available capital, signifying a strong balance sheet.
The Texas Ratio compares non-performing assets to tangible common equity and loan loss reserves. Lower is better.
1.18% to 1.38% over 12 quarters, very strongFull history
Star Rating 5.0 to 5.0, Health Grade A+ to A+
The Texas Ratio for this credit union has stayed very strong since Q3 2023. Lower is healthier; the amber line is the 15% level required for the MBR Verified Healthy badge.
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends.
Montana Federal Credit Union CD Rates
Product
Rate
APY
Term
View More
10 Month FYI Share Certificate
5.841%
6.00%
10 month
Min Deposit$100
DetailsLimited to account holders ages 13-17; minimum opening deposit $100 and maximum deposit $1,000; Rates effective 09/09/2026; early withdrawal penalty applies
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 25, 2026 · 6.00% APY · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
12 Month Share Certificate
3.445%
3.50%
12 month
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsRates effective 09/09/2026; early withdrawal penalty applies
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 12, 2026 · 3.50% APY · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
18 Month Share Certificate
3.445%
3.50%
18 month
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsRates effective 09/09/2026; early withdrawal penalty applies
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 12, 2026 · 3.50% APY · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
24 Month Share Certificate
3.445%
3.50%
24 month
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsRates effective 09/09/2026; early withdrawal penalty applies
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 12, 2026 · 3.50% APY · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
30 Month Share Certificate
3.445%
3.50%
30 month
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsRates effective 09/09/2026; early withdrawal penalty applies
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 12, 2026 · 3.50% APY · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
36 Month Share Certificate
3.445%
3.50%
36 month
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsRates effective 09/09/2026; early withdrawal penalty applies
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 12, 2026 · 3.50% APY · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
48 Month Share Certificate
3.445%
3.50%
48 month
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsRates effective 09/09/2026; early withdrawal penalty applies
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 12, 2026 · 3.50% APY · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
6 Month Share Certificate
3.445%
3.50%
6 month
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsRates effective 09/09/2026; early withdrawal penalty applies
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 12, 2026 · 3.50% APY · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Montana Federal Credit Union Savings Rates
Product
Rate
APY
View More
Peak Rewards Savings
2.96%
3.00%
DetailsQualifications Required; Balance: Balances up to $10,000; Qualifying for Peak Rewards Checking automatically qualifies for the highest Peak Rewards Savings rate
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 15, 2026 · 3.00% APY · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Christmas Club Savings
0.995%
1.00%
Min Deposit$0
DetailsAPY effective 11/2/24
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 25, 2026 · 1.00% APY · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
IRA Savings
0.995%
1.00%
Min Deposit$100
DetailsAPY effective 11/2/24
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 25, 2026 · 1.00% APY · checked 7 times
No change since Sep 25, 2026 · 0.70% APY · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Montana Federal Credit Union Checking Rates
Product
Rate
APY
View More
Peak Rewards Checking
3.928%
4.00%
Min Deposit$0
Min Balance$0
DetailsQualifications Required; Balance: Balances up to $10,000; Qualifying balance up to $10,000.00
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 15, 2026 · 4.00% APY · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Montana Federal Credit Union Home Equity & HELOC
Product
Rate
Points
APR
Term
View More
Home Equity Loans - Line of Credit
-
-
6.99%
Details6.99% APR for the first three years; promotional rate for Home Equity Lines of Credit effective July 22, 2024; available for 1st and 2nd lien positions; please see lender for details
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 8, 2026 · 6.99% APR · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Montana Federal Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Product
Rate
Points
APR
Term
View More
Auto Loans (2023 and newer)
-
-
3.99%
Up to 60 months
DetailsAs Low As; Fixed Rate (APR); OAC
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 16, 2026 · 3.99% APR · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Auto Loans (2022 or older)
-
-
4.49%
Up to 36 months
DetailsTerm: Up to 36 months (OAC); As Low As; Fixed Rate (APR) As Low As*
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 16, 2026 · 4.49% APR · checked 8 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Auto Loans (2022 or older)
-
-
4.99%
Up to 60 months
DetailsTerm: Up to 60 months (OAC); As Low As; Fixed Rate (APR) As Low As*
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 16, 2026 · 4.99% APR · checked 8 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Auto Loans (2023 and newer)
-
-
4.99%
61 to 75 months
DetailsAs Low As; Fixed Rate (APR); OAC
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 16, 2026 · 4.99% APR · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Auto Loans (2022 or older)
-
-
5.49%
Up to 75 months
DetailsTerm: Up to 75 months (OAC); As Low As; Fixed Rate (APR) As Low As*
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 16, 2026 · 5.49% APR · checked 8 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Auto Loans (2023 and newer)
-
-
5.99%
76 to 84 months
DetailsAs Low As; Fixed Rate (APR); OAC
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 16, 2026 · 5.99% APR · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Auto Loans (2022 or older)
-
-
6.24%
Up to 84 months
DetailsTerm: Up to 84 months (OAC); As Low As; Fixed Rate (APR) As Low As*
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 16, 2026 · 6.24% APR · checked 8 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Auto Loans (2023 and newer)
-
-
6.99%
85 to 96 months
DetailsAs Low As; Fixed Rate (APR); OAC
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 16, 2026 · 6.99% APR · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Auto Loans (2022 or older)
-
-
7.99%
Up to 60 months
DetailsTerm: Up to 60 months (2015 or older vehicles, OAC); As Low As; Fixed Rate (APR) As Low As*; 2015 or older vehicles
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 16, 2026 · 7.99% APR · checked 8 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Montana Federal Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
Product
Rate
APR
Term
View More
Recreational Vehicle Loans (2023 and newer)
-
7.49%
Up to 72 months
DetailsTerm: Up to 72 months (OAC); As Low As; Model Year: 2023 & newer; Rates effective August 1, 2026
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 16, 2026 · 7.49% APR · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Recreational Vehicle Loans (2022 or older)
-
7.74%
Up to 72 months
DetailsTerm: Up to 72 months (OAC); As Low As; Year: 2016 to 2022
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 16, 2026 · 7.74% APR · checked 8 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Recreational Vehicle Loans (2023 and newer)
-
7.99%
73-120 months (OAC)
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: 2023 & newer; Rates effective August 1, 2026
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 25, 2026 · 7.99% APR · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Recreational Vehicle Loans (2022 or older)
-
8.24%
73-120 months (OAC)
DetailsAs Low As; Year: 2016 to 2022
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 25, 2026 · 8.24% APR · checked 6 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Recreational Vehicle Loans (2022 or older)
-
8.49%
Up to 72 months
DetailsTerm: Up to 72 months (OAC); As Low As; Year: 2015 and older
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 16, 2026 · 7.74% → 8.49% ▲ 0.75 pts · high 8.49% / low 7.74%
Oct 12, 20268.49%▲ from 7.74%
Sep 16, 20267.74%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Recreational Vehicle Loans (2022 or older)
-
8.99%
73-120 months (OAC)
DetailsAs Low As; Year: 2015 and older
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 25, 2026 · 8.24% → 8.99% ▲ 0.75 pts · high 8.99% / low 8.24%
Oct 15, 20268.99%▲ from 8.24%
Sep 25, 20268.24%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Recreational Vehicle Loans (2022 or older)
-
9.99%
121-156 months (OAC)
DetailsAs Low As; Year: 2016 to 2022
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 25, 2026 · 9.99% APR · checked 6 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Recreational Vehicle Loans (2023 and newer)
-
9.99%
121-180 months (OAC)
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: 2023 & newer; Rates effective August 1, 2026
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 25, 2026 · 9.99% APR · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Recreational Vehicle Loans (2022 or older)
-
10.49%
121-144 months (OAC)
DetailsAs Low As; Year: 2015 and older
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 25, 2026 · 10.49% APR · checked 5 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Montana Federal Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
Product
APR
Term
View More
Line of Credit (Personal)
9.50%
DetailsType: Variable; Footnote: personal line of credit rate is based on the Wall Street Journal prime rate plus six percent; subject to change based on market conditions
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 16, 2026 · 9.50% APR · checked 8 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Personal Loan (25-36 months)
10.99%
25-36 months
DetailsAs Low As; Type: Fixed; Rates effective January 19, 2023
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 4, 2026 · 10.99% APR · checked 5 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Personal Loan (up to 24 months)
10.99%
Up to 24 months
DetailsAs Low As; Type: Fixed; Rates effective January 19, 2023
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 25, 2026 · 10.99% APR · checked 6 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Personal Loan (37-48 months)
11.99%
37-48 months
DetailsAs Low As; Type: Fixed; Rates effective January 19, 2023
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 4, 2026 · 11.99% APR · checked 5 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Montana Federal Credit Union Other Rates
Product
Rate
Points
APY/APR
Term
View More
Other Collateral Loan
-
-
7.49%
Up to 24 months
DetailsAs Low As; Type: 2023 and newer; Rates apply to skid loaders, tractors, lawn mowers, golf carts or similar; Rates effective August 1, 2026
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 15, 2026 · 7.49% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Other Collateral Loan
-
-
7.49%
25-48 months
DetailsAs Low As; Type: 2023 and newer; Rates apply to skid loaders, tractors, lawn mowers, golf carts or similar; Rates effective August 1, 2026
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 15, 2026 · 7.49% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Other Collateral Loan
-
-
7.99%
49-72 months
DetailsAs Low As; Type: 2023 and newer; Rates apply to skid loaders, tractors, lawn mowers, golf carts or similar; Rates effective August 1, 2026
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 15, 2026 · 7.99% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Other Collateral Loan
-
-
7.99%
Up to 48 months
DetailsAs Low As; Type: 2022 and older; Rates apply to skid loaders, tractors, lawn mowers, golf carts or similar; Rates effective August 1, 2026
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 15, 2026 · 7.99% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Power Sports Loans - 2015 or older or high mileage
-
-
8.49%
Up to 60 months
DetailsAs Low As; Rates effective August 1, 2026
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 16, 2026 · 8.49% APR · checked 6 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Power Sports Loans - 2016 to 2022
-
-
6.49%
Up to 48 months
DetailsAs Low As; Mileage limitations: motorcycles under 15,000 miles; ATVs under 500 hours; snowmobiles under 5,000 miles; Rates effective August 1, 2026
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 23, 2026 · 6.49% APR · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Power Sports Loans - 2016 to 2022
-
-
6.74%
49-60 months
DetailsAs Low As; Mileage limitations: motorcycles under 15,000 miles; ATVs under 500 hours; snowmobiles under 5,000 miles; Rates effective August 1, 2026
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 23, 2026 · 6.74% APR · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Power Sports Loans - 2016 to 2022
-
-
7.74%
61-72 months
DetailsAs Low As; Mileage limitations: motorcycles under 15,000 miles; ATVs under 500 hours; snowmobiles under 5,000 miles; Rates effective August 1, 2026
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 23, 2026 · 7.74% APR · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Power Sports Loans - 2023 and newer
-
-
5.49%
Up to 48 months
DetailsAs Low As; Mileage limitations: motorcycles under 10,000 miles; ATVs under 200 hours; snowmobiles under 3,000 miles; Rates effective August 1, 2026
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 23, 2026 · 5.49% APR · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Power Sports Loans - 2023 and newer
-
-
5.99%
49-60 months
DetailsAs Low As; Mileage limitations: motorcycles under 10,000 miles; ATVs under 200 hours; snowmobiles under 3,000 miles; Rates effective August 1, 2026
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 23, 2026 · 5.99% APR · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Power Sports Loans - 2023 and newer
-
-
6.99%
61-72 months
DetailsAs Low As; Mileage limitations: motorcycles under 10,000 miles; ATVs under 200 hours; snowmobiles under 3,000 miles; Rates effective August 1, 2026
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 23, 2026 · 6.99% APR · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Residential Land Loans - 73-144 months
-
-
7.49%
73-144 months
DetailsRates effective September 22, 2025; APR*
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 23, 2026 · 7.49% APR · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Residential Land Loans - Up to 72 months
-
-
6.49%
Up to 72 months
DetailsRates effective September 22, 2025; APR*
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 23, 2026 · 6.49% APR · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Trailers Loans
-
-
7.24%
Up to 24 months
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: 2023 and newer; Fixed Rate (APR) As Low As; Rates effective July 1, 2026; Applies to flat-bed, horse, car carrier, toy hauler and utility trailers (no living quarters)
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 15, 2026 · 7.24% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Trailers Loans
-
-
7.24%
25-48 months
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: 2023 and newer; Fixed Rate (APR) As Low As; Rates effective July 1, 2026; Applies to flat-bed, horse, car carrier, toy hauler and utility trailers (no living quarters)
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 15, 2026 · 7.24% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Trailers Loans
-
-
7.74%
49-72 months
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: 2023 and newer; Fixed Rate (APR) As Low As; Rates effective July 1, 2026; Applies to flat-bed, horse, car carrier, toy hauler and utility trailers (no living quarters)
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 15, 2026 · 7.74% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Trailers Loans
-
-
7.74%
Up to 48 months
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: 2022 and older; Fixed Rate (APR) As Low As; Rates effective July 1, 2026; Applies to flat-bed, horse, car carrier, toy hauler and utility trailers (no living quarters)
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 15, 2026 · 7.74% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.38%
Financial Health History
Montana Federal Credit Union’s Texas Ratio stayed near 1.18% in Q3 2023 to 1.38% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures.
Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops.
Show the quarterly figures
Quarter
Total assets
Texas Ratio
Star Rating
Health Grade
June 30, 2026
$362M
1.38%
5.0
A+
March 31, 2026
$359M
1.50%
5.0
A+
December 31, 2025
$352M
2.90%
5.0
A+
September 30, 2025
$344M
1.81%
5.0
A+
June 30, 2025
$348M
1.69%
5.0
A+
March 31, 2025
$348M
1.22%
5.0
A+
December 31, 2024
$340M
1.77%
5.0
A+
September 30, 2024
$332M
1.62%
5.0
A+
June 30, 2024
$332M
1.14%
5.0
A+
March 31, 2024
$335M
0.84%
5.0
A+
December 31, 2023
$324M
0.91%
5.0
A+
September 30, 2023
$329M
1.18%
5.0
A+
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data Sources
MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Montana Federal Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Montana Federal Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Montana Federal Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
16,776,172
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
16,776,172
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
299,913,005
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
1,126,338
Share Certificates
1,178
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
16,313
IRA KEOGH Accounts
557
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
34,103
All other shares
227
Money Market Shares
919
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
53,397,008
Total Liabilities
317,849,380
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
2026 MBR Health & Safety Badge
Montana Federal Credit Union earned the Verified Healthy badge
Display this badge on your website to show visitors your 2026 MonitorBankRates recognition. The badge links back to this profile page for independent verification.
Copy the HTML below and paste it into your website where you’d like the badge to appear. The badge image is hosted on MonitorBankRates, so there is no need to download or upload anything. Badges are re-tested every quarter, and this profile page always shows the latest results, so the code never needs to change.
Learn more about the MBR Health & Safety Badge program on our methodology page.
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Montana Federal Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Average Rating
☆☆☆☆☆
Total Reviews
0
Add Your Rating and Review for Montana Federal Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Montana Federal Credit Union
Does Montana Federal Credit Union offer CDs?
Yes. Montana Federal Credit Union current CD rates include its 10 Month FYI CD at 6.00% APY, its 12 Month CD at 3.50% APY and its 18 Month CD at 3.50% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026.
Are CDs from Montana Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Montana Federal Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.
What is the highest CD rate at Montana Federal Credit Union?
The highest Montana Federal Credit Union CD rate is its 10 Month FYI CD at 6.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026.
What CD terms does Montana Federal Credit Union offer?
Montana Federal Credit Union CD rates are 6.00% APY for a 10 month CD, 3.50% APY for a 12 month CD, 3.50% APY for an 18 month CD, 3.50% APY for a 2 year CD and 3.50% APY for a 30 month CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Montana Federal Credit Union for its full lineup.
What is the highest savings rate at Montana Federal Credit Union?
The highest Montana Federal Credit Union savings rate is its Peak Rewards Savings at 3.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026.
What is the highest money market rate at Montana Federal Credit Union?
The highest Montana Federal Credit Union money market rate is its Money Market Account at 1.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026.
What is the highest checking rate at Montana Federal Credit Union?
The highest Montana Federal Credit Union checking rate is its Peak Rewards Checking at 4.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026.
What is the lowest auto loan rate at Montana Federal Credit Union?
The lowest Montana Federal Credit Union auto loan rate is its Auto Loans (2023 and newer) at 3.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026.
What is the lowest personal loan rate at Montana Federal Credit Union?
The lowest Montana Federal Credit Union personal loan rate is its Line of Credit (Personal) at 9.50% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. Montana Federal Credit Union personal loan rates are 10.99% APR for a 36 month personal loan and 11.99% APR for a 48 month personal loan.
How many branches does Montana Federal Credit Union operate?
Montana Federal Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes.
Is a member application needed to join Montana Federal Credit Union?
Yes, to access services at Montana Federal Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations.
Is there a first-time homebuyer program?
Currently, Montana Federal Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing.
Are credit management and repair services offered?
While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Montana Federal Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history.
Does Montana Federal Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?
Most modern institutions like Montana Federal Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.montanacu.com.
Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?
Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account.
I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?
You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit.
If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?
Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money.
Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?
Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules.
How do Montana Federal Credit Union rates compare?
Montana Federal Credit Union's CD rates are 36% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Montana Federal Credit Union's top rates are its 10 Month FYI CD at 6.00% APY, its Peak Rewards Savings at 3.00% APY, its Money Market Account at 1.00% APY, its Peak Rewards Checking at 4.00% APY and its Line of Credit (Personal) at 9.50% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 28, 2026.
Current Montana Federal Credit Union Rates
12-Month CD3.50%
18-Month CD3.50%
24-Month CD3.50%
Savings3.00%
MMA1.00%
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.