MonitorBankRates
☰
New Report Fall 2026 Housing Affordability Report: every state is less affordable than in late August as average 30-year mortgage rates passed 7%. Read the report
  1. Home›
  2. Credit Unions›
  3. TVA Community Credit Union
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.

TVA Community Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026

TVA Community Credit Union's 12 Month CDs of Deposit rates are at 4.00%, 9 Month CDs of Deposit rates are at 3.55%, 6 Month CDs of Deposit rates are at 3.45%, 60 Month CDs of Deposit rates are at 3.45%, 24 Month CDs of Deposit rates are at 3.35%. TVA Community Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 0.05%. TVA Community Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 9.95%. TVA Community Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 9.95%. TVA Community Credit Union's CD rates are 20% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of TVA Community Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 0.70%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/30/2026.

TVA Community Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at TVA Community Credit Union? Share your experience about TVA Community Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use TVA Community Credit Union.

MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge 2026 Verified Healthy 2026 Use This Badge on Your Credit Union Website
Overall Health & Safety Grade ?
A+
Exceptional Health Score: 100/100
MonitorBankRates Rating ?
5.0
Exceptional Out of 5.0 Stars
Texas Ratio ?
0.70%
Excellent Lower than avg
Health Trend ?
Very strong 12 quarters
Full history ›
TVA Community Credit Union
Wilson Dam Road
1405 S Wilson Dam Rd
Muscle Shoals, AL 35661
https://www.tvaccu.com
Member NCUA
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends.

TVA Community Credit Union CD Rates

Product Rate APY Term View More
12 Month Certificates of Deposit - 4.00% 12 months
Min Deposit $500
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 14, 2026 · 3.60% → 4.00% ▲ 0.40 pts · high 4.00% / low 3.60%
3.10%3.80%4.50%Sep 14, 2026: 3.60% APYOct 30, 2026: 4.00% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
  • Oct 30, 20264.00%▲ from 3.60%
  • Sep 14, 20263.60%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%
9 Month Certificates of Deposit - 3.55% 9 months
Min Deposit $500
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 3.55% APY · checked 10 times
3.05%3.55%4.05%Sep 14, 2026: 3.55% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%
6 Month Certificates of Deposit - 3.45% 6 months
Min Deposit $500
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 3.45% APY · checked 10 times
2.95%3.45%3.95%Sep 14, 2026: 3.45% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%
60 Month Certificates of Deposit - 3.45% 60 months
Min Deposit $500
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 3.45% APY · checked 10 times
2.95%3.45%3.95%Sep 14, 2026: 3.45% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%
24 Month Certificates of Deposit - 3.35% 24 months
Min Deposit $500
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 3.35% APY · checked 10 times
2.85%3.35%3.85%Sep 14, 2026: 3.35% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%
48 Month Certificates of Deposit - 3.35% 48 months
Min Deposit $500
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 14, 2026 · 3.25% → 3.35% ▲ 0.10 pts · high 3.35% / low 3.25%
2.75%3.30%3.85%Sep 14, 2026: 3.25% APYOct 30, 2026: 3.35% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
  • Oct 30, 20263.35%▲ from 3.25%
  • Sep 14, 20263.25%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%
18 Month Certificates of Deposit - 3.30% 18 months
Min Deposit $500
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 3.30% APY · checked 10 times
2.80%3.30%3.80%Sep 14, 2026: 3.30% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%
36 Month Certificates of Deposit - 3.25% 36 months
Min Deposit $500
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 14, 2026 · 3.05% → 3.25% ▲ 0.20 pts · high 3.25% / low 3.05%
2.55%3.15%3.75%Sep 14, 2026: 3.05% APYOct 30, 2026: 3.25% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
  • Oct 30, 20263.25%▲ from 3.05%
  • Sep 14, 20263.05%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%
30 Month Certificates of Deposit - 3.00% 30 months
Min Deposit $500
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 3.00% APY · checked 10 times
2.50%3.00%3.50%Sep 14, 2026: 3.00% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%

TVA Community Credit Union Savings Rates

Product Rate APY View More
IRA Shares - 0.20%
Min Deposit $100
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 10, 2026 · 0.20% APY · checked 5 times
0.00%0.35%0.70%Oct 10, 2026: 0.20% APYOct 10, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%
Regular Shares - 0.20%
Min Deposit $100
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 0.20% APY · checked 4 times
0.00%0.35%0.70%Oct 14, 2026: 0.20% APYOct 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%

TVA Community Credit Union Checking Rates

Product Rate APY View More
Share Draft - 0.05%
Min Deposit $100
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 0.05% APY · checked 4 times
0.00%0.28%0.55%Oct 14, 2026: 0.05% APYOct 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%

TVA Community Credit Union Home Equity & HELOC

Product Rate Points APR Term View More
HELOC 6.50% - 6.50% 15 years
Details As Low As; Rates quoted are best available and subject to change. Rates may vary depending on your credit and payment terms.
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 6.50% APR · checked 3 times
6.00%6.50%7.00%Oct 19, 2026: 6.50% APROct 19, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%

TVA Community Credit Union Auto Loan Rates

Product Rate Points APR Term View More
Auto Loans - New & Used - - 4.95% Up to 48 months
Details As Low As; Model Year: Current year model and 3 previous years
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 4.95% APR · checked 4 times
4.45%4.95%5.45%Oct 14, 2026: 4.95% APROct 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%
Auto Loans - New & Used - - 5.25% Up to 60 months
Details As Low As; Model Year: Current year model and 3 previous years
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 5.25% APR · checked 4 times
4.75%5.25%5.75%Oct 14, 2026: 5.25% APROct 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%
Auto Loans - Used (4 year old and older) - - 5.25% Up to 48 months
Details As Low As; Annual Percentage Rate as low as
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 5.25% APR · checked 9 times
4.75%5.25%5.75%Sep 14, 2026: 5.25% APRSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%
Auto Loans - New & Used - - 5.45% Up to 72 months
Details As Low As; Model Year: Current year model and 3 previous years
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 5.45% APR · checked 4 times
4.95%5.45%5.95%Oct 14, 2026: 5.45% APROct 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%
Auto Loans - Used (4 year old and older) - - 5.45% Up to 60 months
Details As Low As; Annual Percentage Rate as low as
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 5.45% APR · checked 9 times
4.95%5.45%5.95%Sep 14, 2026: 5.45% APRSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%
Auto Loans - Used (4 year old and older) - - 5.75% Up to 72 months
Details As Low As; Annual Percentage Rate as low as
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 5.75% APR · checked 9 times
5.25%5.75%6.25%Sep 14, 2026: 5.75% APRSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%
Auto Loans - New & Used - - 6.00% Up to 84 months
Details As Low As; Model Year: Current year model and 3 previous years
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 6.00% APR · checked 4 times
5.50%6.00%6.50%Oct 14, 2026: 6.00% APROct 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%

TVA Community Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates

Product Rate APR Term View More
Recreational Vehicle Loan - New - Up to 60 months - 6.45% Up to 60 months
Details As Low As; New RV (current year model and 3 previous years)
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 6.45% APR · checked 3 times
5.95%6.45%6.95%Oct 19, 2026: 6.45% APROct 19, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%
Recreational Vehicle Loan - New - Up to 72 months - 6.75% Up to 72 months
Details As Low As; New RV (current year model and 3 previous years)
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 6.75% APR · checked 3 times
6.25%6.75%7.25%Oct 19, 2026: 6.75% APROct 19, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%
Recreational Vehicle Loans - Used (4 years old and older) - Up to 48 months - 6.95% Up to 48 months
Details As Low As; Annual Percentage Rate as low as
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 6.95% APR · checked 4 times
6.45%6.95%7.45%Oct 14, 2026: 6.95% APROct 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%
Recreational Vehicle Loans - Used (4 years old and older) - Up to 60 months - 7.25% Up to 60 months
Details As Low As; Annual Percentage Rate as low as
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 7.25% APR · checked 4 times
6.75%7.25%7.75%Oct 14, 2026: 7.25% APROct 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%
Recreational Vehicle Loan - New - Up to 84 months - 7.35% Up to 84 months
Details As Low As; New RV (current year model and 3 previous years)
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 7.35% APR · checked 3 times
6.85%7.35%7.85%Oct 19, 2026: 7.35% APROct 19, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%
Recreational Vehicle Loans - Used (4 years old and older) - Up to 72 months - 7.65% Up to 72 months
Details As Low As; Annual Percentage Rate as low as
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 7.65% APR · checked 4 times
7.15%7.65%8.15%Oct 14, 2026: 7.65% APROct 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%
Recreational Vehicle Loan - New - Up to 120 months - 8.25% Up to 120 months
Details As Low As; New RV (current year model and 3 previous years)
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 8.25% APR · checked 3 times
7.75%8.25%8.75%Oct 19, 2026: 8.25% APROct 19, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%
Recreational Vehicle Loans - Used (4 years old and older) - Up to 120 months - 8.95% Up to 120 months
Details As Low As; Annual Percentage Rate as low as
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 8.95% APR · checked 4 times
8.45%8.95%9.45%Oct 14, 2026: 8.95% APROct 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%
Recreational Vehicle Loan - New - Up to 180 months - 9.25% Up to 180 months
Details As Low As; New RV (current year model and 3 previous years)
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 9.25% APR · checked 3 times
8.75%9.25%9.75%Oct 19, 2026: 9.25% APROct 19, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%

TVA Community Credit Union Credit Card Rates

Product Rate APR View More
VISA - 9.95%
Details As Low As; Annual Percentage Rate as low as 9.95%
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 9.95% APR · checked 10 times
9.45%9.95%10.45%Sep 14, 2026: 9.95% APRSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%

TVA Community Credit Union Personal Loan Rates

Product APR Term View More
Signature Loan 9.95%
Details As Low As; Annual Percentage Rate as low as 9.95%
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 9.95% APR · checked 10 times
9.45%9.95%10.45%Sep 14, 2026: 9.95% APRSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%

TVA Community Credit Union Other Rates

Product Rate Points APY/APR Term View More
Construction Loans 7.50% - 7.50% Up to 12 months
Details As Low As; Interest rates as low as 7.50%; Terms: Up to 12 months
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 7.50% APR · checked 9 times
7.00%7.50%8.00%Sep 22, 2026: 7.50% APRSep 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%
Land Loan 5.85% - 5.85% Up to 12 years
Details As Low As; Rates quoted are best available and subject to change.
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 5.85% APR · checked 9 times
5.35%5.85%6.35%Sep 22, 2026: 5.85% APRSep 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%
Line of Credit - - 13.50%
Details As Low As; Annual Percentage Rate as low as 13.50%
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 13.50% APR · checked 10 times
13.00%13.50%14.00%Sep 14, 2026: 13.50% APRSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.70%

Financial Health History

TVA Community Credit Union’s Texas Ratio stayed near 0.49% in Q3 2023 to 0.70% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures.

0% 1.0★ 0.4% 2.0★ 0.8% 3.0★ 1.2% 4.0★ 1.5% 5.0★ Healthy zone – entire history below the 15% limit 0.49% A+ Q3 2023 A+ Q4 2023 A+ Q1 2024 A+ Q2 2024 A+ Q3 2024 A+ Q4 2024 A+ Q1 2025 A+ Q2 2025 A+ Q3 2025 A+ Q4 2025 A+ Q1 2026 0.70% A+ Q2 2026
Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
Powered by MonitorBankRates

How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops.

Show the quarterly figures
QuarterTotal assetsTexas RatioStar RatingHealth Grade
June 30, 2026$429M0.70%5.0A+
March 31, 2026$424M0.60%5.0A+
December 31, 2025$416M0.59%5.0A+
September 30, 2025$405M0.70%5.0A+
June 30, 2025$409M0.50%5.0A+
March 31, 2025$406M0.79%5.0A+
December 31, 2024$398M0.93%5.0A+
September 30, 2024$401M1.14%5.0A+
June 30, 2024$399M0.47%5.0A+
March 31, 2024$407M0.57%5.0A+
December 31, 2023$406M0.53%5.0A+
September 30, 2023$391M0.49%5.0A+
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.

Methodology & Data Sources

MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for TVA Community Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather TVA Community Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions. It is always advisable to check with TVA Community Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.

Credit Union Profile & Overview

Credit Union Name TVA Community Credit Union
Address 1405 S Wilson Dam Rd, Muscle Shoals, AL 35661
Phone 256-383-1019
Fax 256-386-1257
President Larry Softley, Jr
CEO Samuel Clements
Full-Time Employees 50
Part-Time Employees 28
Branch Locations 11
ATM Locations 10
NCUA Insured ✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor

Financials

MonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (100/100)
Texas Ratio
0.70%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.5395%
Return on Equity (ROE)
2.9351%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.32%
Total Assets
428,955,542
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
373,414,210
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
357,909,933
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
12,654,570
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
2,849,706
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
19,102,627
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
19,102,627
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
354,311,583
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
2,564,873
Share Certificates
2,484
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
10,924
IRA KEOGH Accounts
842
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
19,808
All other shares
2,003
Money Market Shares
36
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
39,747,566
Total Liabilities
371,681,267
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge 2026
2026 MBR Health & Safety Badge

TVA Community Credit Union earned the Verified Healthy badge

Display this badge on your website to show visitors your 2026 MonitorBankRates recognition. The badge links back to this profile page for independent verification.

Copy the HTML below and paste it into your website where you’d like the badge to appear. The badge image is hosted on MonitorBankRates, so there is no need to download or upload anything. Badges are re-tested every quarter, and this profile page always shows the latest results, so the code never needs to change.

<a href="https://www.monitorbankrates.com/credit-unions/tva-community-credit-union-rates-review-68559">
  <img src="https://www.monitorbankrates.com/wp-content/uploads/badges/mbr-badge-tier-c-2026.svg"
       alt="MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge 2026"
       width="160" height="160">
</a>
Learn more about the MBR Health & Safety Badge program on our methodology page.

Customer Reviews

There are no reviews for TVA Community Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Average Rating
☆☆☆☆☆
Total Reviews
0
Add Your Rating and Review for TVA Community Credit Union
Your Name:
Your Rating:

Frequently Asked Questions About TVA Community Credit Union

Does TVA Community Credit Union offer CDs?

Yes. TVA Community Credit Union current CD rates include its 12 Month CDs of Deposit at 4.00% APY, its 9 Month CDs of Deposit at 3.55% APY and its 6 Month CDs of Deposit at 3.45% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.

Are CDs from TVA Community Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. TVA Community Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.

What is the highest CD rate at TVA Community Credit Union?

The highest TVA Community Credit Union CD rate is its 12 Month CDs of Deposit at 4.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.

What CD terms does TVA Community Credit Union offer?

TVA Community Credit Union CD rates are 3.45% APY for a 6 month CD, 3.55% APY for a 9 month CD, 4.00% APY for a 12 month CD, 3.30% APY for an 18 month CD, 3.35% APY for a 2 year CD and 3.45% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with TVA Community Credit Union for its full lineup.

What is the lowest auto loan rate at TVA Community Credit Union?

The lowest TVA Community Credit Union auto loan rate is its Auto Loans - New & Used at 4.95% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.

What is the lowest personal loan rate at TVA Community Credit Union?

The lowest TVA Community Credit Union personal loan rate is its Signature Loan at 9.95% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.

What is the lowest credit card APR at TVA Community Credit Union?

The lowest TVA Community Credit Union credit card APR is its VISA Credit Card at 9.95% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.

How many branches does TVA Community Credit Union operate?

TVA Community Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes.

Is a member application needed to join TVA Community Credit Union?

Yes, to access services at TVA Community Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations.

Is there a first-time homebuyer program?

Currently, TVA Community Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing.

Are credit management and repair services offered?

While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, TVA Community Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history.

Does TVA Community Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?

Most modern institutions like TVA Community Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.tvaccu.com.

Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?

Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account.

I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?

You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit.

If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?

Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money.

Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?

Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules.

How do TVA Community Credit Union rates compare?

TVA Community Credit Union's CD rates are 20% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. TVA Community Credit Union's top rates are its 12 Month CDs of Deposit at 4.00% APY, its Share Draft at 0.05% APY, its Signature Loan at 9.95% APR and its VISA Credit Card at 9.95% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 30, 2026.

Current TVA Community Credit Union Rates

  • 12-Month CD4.00%
  • 18-Month CD3.30%
  • 24-Month CD3.35%
  • 60-Month CD3.45%
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.