|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Gundersen Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Gundersen Credit Union's Teenager (Age 13-17) - 12 Month Term (Deposit CD) rates are at 5.50%, Youngster (Age 0-12) - 12 Month Term (Deposit CD) rates are at 4.25%, 12 month CD rates are at 3.80%, 18 month CD rates are at 3.80%, 6 month CD rates are at 3.80%. Gundersen Credit Union's money market rates are at 2.65%. Gundersen Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 0.05%. Gundersen Credit Union's 5 Year Balloon 1st Mortgage (30 Year Ammortization) rates are at 6.75%. Gundersen Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 9.90%. Gundersen Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 8.90%. Gundersen Credit Union's CD rates are 29% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Gundersen Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 0.40%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/29/2026. Gundersen Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Gundersen Credit Union? Share your experience about Gundersen Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Gundersen Credit Union. Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Gundersen Credit Union CD Rates
Gundersen Credit Union Savings Rates
Gundersen Credit Union Money Market Rates
Gundersen Credit Union Checking Rates
Gundersen Credit Union Mortgage Rates
Gundersen Credit Union Home Equity & HELOC
Gundersen Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Gundersen Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
Gundersen Credit Union Credit Card Rates
Gundersen Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
Gundersen Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryGundersen Credit Union’s Texas Ratio stayed near 0.34% in Q3 2023 to 0.40% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Gundersen Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Gundersen Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Gundersen Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Gundersen Credit Union
Website
https://www.gundersencu.org
Address
1910 South Ave,
La Crosse, WI 54601
Phone
608-775-4715
Fax
608-775-3132
President
Jon Bingol
CEO
Jeremy Yardley
Full-Time Employees
11
Part-Time Employees
1
Branch Locations
2
ATM Locations
0
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (100/100)
Texas Ratio
0.40%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.4212%
Return on Equity (ROE)
3.0522%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.07%
Total Assets
85,296,338
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
72,955,525
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
70,625,077
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
2,330,449
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
2,797,234
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
2,797,234
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
70,158,291
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
501,898
Share Certificates
879
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
2,331
IRA KEOGH Accounts
31
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
4,828
All other shares
1,542
Money Market Shares
416
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
359,247
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
5,082,113
Total Liabilities
73,487,215
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Gundersen Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Gundersen Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Gundersen Credit UnionDoes Gundersen Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Gundersen Credit Union current CD rates include its Teenager (Age 13-17) - 12 Month Term (Deposit CD) at 5.50% APY, its Youngster (Age 0-12) - 12 Month Term (Deposit CD) at 4.25% APY and its 12 month CD at 3.80% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. Are CDs from Gundersen Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. Gundersen Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Gundersen Credit Union?The highest Gundersen Credit Union CD rate is its Teenager (Age 13-17) - 12 Month Term (Deposit CD) at 5.50% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What CD terms does Gundersen Credit Union offer?Gundersen Credit Union CD rates are 3.80% APY for a 6 month CD, 4.25% APY for a 12 month CD, 3.80% APY for an 18 month CD and 3.50% APY for a 2 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Gundersen Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest money market rate at Gundersen Credit Union?The highest Gundersen Credit Union money market rate is its Money Market Account at 2.65% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the highest checking rate at Gundersen Credit Union?The highest Gundersen Credit Union checking rate is its Free Checking Account at 0.05% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest mortgage rate at Gundersen Credit Union?The lowest Gundersen Credit Union mortgage rate is its 5 Year Balloon 1st Mortgage (30 Year Ammortization) at 6.75% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest auto loan rate at Gundersen Credit Union?The lowest Gundersen Credit Union auto loan rate is its Auto / Truck / Motorcycle - NEW & USED at 4.64% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest personal loan rate at Gundersen Credit Union?The lowest Gundersen Credit Union personal loan rate is its Signature Loan at 9.90% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest credit card APR at Gundersen Credit Union?The lowest Gundersen Credit Union credit card APR is its Credit Card at 8.90% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. How many branches does Gundersen Credit Union operate?Gundersen Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Gundersen Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Gundersen Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Gundersen Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Gundersen Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Gundersen Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Gundersen Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.gundersencu.org. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Gundersen Credit Union rates compare?Gundersen Credit Union's CD rates are 29% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Gundersen Credit Union's top rates are its Teenager (Age 13-17) - 12 Month Term (Deposit CD) at 5.50% APY, its Money Market Account at 2.65% APY, its Free Checking Account at 0.05% APY, its 5 Year Balloon 1st Mortgage (30 Year Ammortization) at 6.75%, its Signature Loan at 9.90% APR and its Credit Card at 8.90% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 29, 2026. Current Gundersen Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Fargo Public Schools Federal Credit Union
LBS Financial Credit Union
SunWest Federal Credit Union
ERRL Federal Credit Union
Select Federal Credit Union
Taylorville School Employees Credit Union
Rails West Federal Credit Union
Members Exchange Credit Union
SCF Westchester NY Employees Federal Credit Union
Torrance Community Federal Credit Union
USF Federal Credit Union
NW Preferred Federal Credit Union
Teachers Federal Credit Union
Enbright Credit Union
Vocal Credit Union
Sunbelt Federal Credit Union
Beacon Financial Credit Union
SMW Financial Credit Union
Arrowhead Central Credit Union
Genesee Co Op Federal Credit Union
Urban Empowerment Federal Credit Union
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||