|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
MountainCrest Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026MountainCrest Credit Union's CD 6 month rates are at 3.30%, CD 12 month rates are at 3.05%, CD of Deposit - 6 month rates are at 3.05%, CD of Deposit - 12 month rates are at 2.79%, CD 60 month rates are at 1.77%. MountainCrest Credit Union's savings rates are at 0.20%. MountainCrest Credit Union's No-Cost Home Refinance rates are at 6.00%. MountainCrest Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 9.74%. MountainCrest Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 12.50%. MountainCrest Credit Union's CD rates are 21% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of MountainCrest Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 9.42%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/30/2026. MountainCrest Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at MountainCrest Credit Union? Share your experience about MountainCrest Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use MountainCrest Credit Union. MountainCrest Credit Union
Arlington Branch 3710 168TH ST NE STE A108
https://www.mountaincrestcu.com Arlington, WA 98223-8462 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. MountainCrest Credit Union CD Rates
MountainCrest Credit Union Savings Rates
MountainCrest Credit Union Mortgage Rates
MountainCrest Credit Union Home Equity & HELOC
MountainCrest Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
MountainCrest Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
MountainCrest Credit Union Credit Card Rates
MountainCrest Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
MountainCrest Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryMountainCrest Credit Union’s Texas Ratio rose from 4.03% in Q3 2023 to 9.42% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has held steady at a healthy level over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0 and its Health Grade from A+ to A. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier; the green zone below the amber 15% line is where a credit union must stay to qualify for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade15% Verified Healthy limit (green zone below = healthy)
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for MountainCrest Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather MountainCrest Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with MountainCrest Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
MountainCrest Credit Union
Website
https://www.mountaincrestcu.com
Address
3710 168TH ST NE STE A108,
Arlington, WA 98223-8462
Phone
360-435-5400
Fax
360-435-5558
President
Shirley Bradford
CEO
Lindsey Welch
Full-Time Employees
23
Part-Time Employees
0
Branch Locations
2
ATM Locations
0
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A (95/100)
Texas Ratio
9.42%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.4959%
Return on Equity (ROE)
3.4389%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
2.22%
Total Assets
152,914,170
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
130,927,797
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
130,123,407
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
619,865
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
184,525
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
7,241,323
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
7,241,323
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
123,686,474
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
601,421
Share Certificates
613
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
3,417
IRA KEOGH Accounts
102
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
8,678
All other shares
122
Money Market Shares
775
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
31,006,404
Total Liabilities
131,032,853
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for MountainCrest Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for MountainCrest Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About MountainCrest Credit UnionDoes MountainCrest Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. MountainCrest Credit Union current CD rates include its CD 6 month at 3.30% APY, its CD 12 month at 3.05% APY and its CD of Deposit - 6 month at 3.05% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. Are CDs from MountainCrest Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. MountainCrest Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at MountainCrest Credit Union?The highest MountainCrest Credit Union CD rate is its CD 6 month at 3.30% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What CD terms does MountainCrest Credit Union offer?MountainCrest Credit Union CD rates are 3.30% APY for a 6 month CD, 3.05% APY for a 12 month CD, 1.51% APY for a 2 year CD and 1.77% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with MountainCrest Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at MountainCrest Credit Union?The highest MountainCrest Credit Union savings rate is its Teen Savings at 0.20% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest mortgage rate at MountainCrest Credit Union?The lowest MountainCrest Credit Union mortgage rate is its No-Cost Home Refinance at 6.00% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest auto loan rate at MountainCrest Credit Union?The lowest MountainCrest Credit Union auto loan rate is its New Auto at 4.50% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest personal loan rate at MountainCrest Credit Union?The lowest MountainCrest Credit Union personal loan rate is its Signature Loan at 9.74% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest credit card APR at MountainCrest Credit Union?The lowest MountainCrest Credit Union credit card APR is its Visa Credit Card at 12.50% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. How many branches does MountainCrest Credit Union operate?MountainCrest Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join MountainCrest Credit Union?Yes, to access services at MountainCrest Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, MountainCrest Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, MountainCrest Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does MountainCrest Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like MountainCrest Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.mountaincrestcu.com. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do MountainCrest Credit Union rates compare?MountainCrest Credit Union's CD rates are 21% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A health rating. MountainCrest Credit Union's top rates are its CD 6 month at 3.30% APY, its Teen Savings at 0.20% APY, its No-Cost Home Refinance at 6.00%, its Signature Loan at 9.74% APR and its Visa Credit Card at 12.50% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 30, 2026. Current MountainCrest Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
New Life Federal Credit Union
Electrical Workers No 22 Federal Credit Union
Coteau Valley Federal Credit Union
Rize Federal Credit Union
IBEW 317 Federal Credit Union
Vida Federal Credit Union
First Missouri Credit Union
Calcasieu Parish Employees Federal Credit Union
KIT Federal Credit Union
Priority First Federal Credit Union
Census Federal Credit Union
Align Credit Union
Northeast Regional Credit Union
77th Street Depot Federal Credit Union
Carolina Credit Union
Brewery Credit Union
Gallup Federal Credit Union
Great Lakes First Federal Credit Union
Boston Customs Federal Credit Union
Chiropractic Federal Credit Union
Crossroads Credit Union
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||