|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Mutual Security Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Mutual Security Credit Union's 8-Month CD rates are at 3.75%, 14-Month CD/IRA Special rates are at 3.60%. Mutual Security Credit Union's savings rates are at 4.64%. Mutual Security Credit Union's money market rates are at 2.25%. Mutual Security Credit Union's Mortgage Accelerators rates are at 5.88%. Mutual Security Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 9.99%. Mutual Security Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 18.00%. Mutual Security Credit Union's CD rates are 27% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Mutual Security Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 3.26%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/31/2026. Mutual Security Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Mutual Security Credit Union? Share your experience about Mutual Security Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Mutual Security Credit Union. Mutual Security Credit Union
CORPORATE HEADQUARTERS 1000 Bridgeport Ave Ste 503
https://www.mscu.net SHELTON, CT 06484-4602 Customer Reviews
5.0 ★ 1 review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Mutual Security Credit Union CD Rates
Mutual Security Credit Union Savings Rates
Mutual Security Credit Union Money Market Rates
Mutual Security Credit Union Mortgage Rates
Mutual Security Credit Union Home Equity & HELOC
Mutual Security Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Mutual Security Credit Union Credit Card Rates
Mutual Security Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
Mutual Security Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryMutual Security Credit Union’s Texas Ratio rose from 2.60% in Q3 2023 to 3.26% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Mutual Security Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Mutual Security Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Mutual Security Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Mutual Security Credit Union
Website
https://www.mscu.net
Address
1000 Bridgeport Ave Ste 503,
SHELTON, CT 06484-4602
Phone
203-402-7400
Fax
203-402-7410
President
BRUCE LIKLY
CEO
Henry Baum
Full-Time Employees
71
Part-Time Employees
2
Branch Locations
10
ATM Locations
9
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (98/100)
Texas Ratio
3.26%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.1508%
Return on Equity (ROE)
1.7365%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.37%
Total Assets
385,435,246
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
340,952,037
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
335,706,292
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
4,617,608
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
628,137
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
26,352,434
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
31,881,525
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
309,070,512
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
2,595,739
Share Certificates
2,634
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
9,145
IRA KEOGH Accounts
905
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
33,144
All other shares
2,100
Non Member Deposits
1
Money Market Shares
1,561
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
41,313,917
Total Liabilities
352,003,204
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer ReviewsNick C.
March 12, 2026
I got a used car loan from them a few months ago, did the entire process online and got the loan in a couple days, it was fast.
Want to discuss Mutual Security Credit Union with other members?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to see all reviews, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Mutual Security Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Mutual Security Credit UnionDoes Mutual Security Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Mutual Security Credit Union current CD rates include its 8-Month CD at 3.75% APY and its 14-Month CD/IRA Special at 3.60% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 31, 2026. Are CDs from Mutual Security Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. Mutual Security Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Mutual Security Credit Union?The highest Mutual Security Credit Union CD rate is its 8-Month CD at 3.75% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 31, 2026. What CD terms does Mutual Security Credit Union offer?Mutual Security Credit Union CD rates are 3.75% APY for an 8 month CD and 3.60% APY for a 14 month CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 31, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Mutual Security Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at Mutual Security Credit Union?The highest Mutual Security Credit Union savings rate is its Progressive Savings Account at 4.64% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 31, 2026. What is the highest money market rate at Mutual Security Credit Union?The highest Mutual Security Credit Union money market rate is its Money Market Account Special at 2.25% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 31, 2026. What is the lowest mortgage rate at Mutual Security Credit Union?The lowest Mutual Security Credit Union mortgage rate is its Mortgage Accelerators at 5.875%, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 31, 2026. What is the lowest auto loan rate at Mutual Security Credit Union?The lowest Mutual Security Credit Union auto loan rate is its Auto Loan - 2025 or Newer (less than 5k miles) at 4.49% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 31, 2026. What is the lowest personal loan rate at Mutual Security Credit Union?The lowest Mutual Security Credit Union personal loan rate is its Personal Unsecured / Debt Consolidation Loan at 9.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 31, 2026. What is the lowest credit card APR at Mutual Security Credit Union?The lowest Mutual Security Credit Union credit card APR is its VISA Platinum Premium Credit Card at 18.00% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 31, 2026. How many branches does Mutual Security Credit Union operate?Mutual Security Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Mutual Security Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Mutual Security Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Mutual Security Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Mutual Security Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Mutual Security Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Mutual Security Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.mscu.net. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Mutual Security Credit Union rates compare?Mutual Security Credit Union's CD rates are 27% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Mutual Security Credit Union's top rates are its 8-Month CD at 3.75% APY, its Progressive Savings Account at 4.64% APY, its Money Market Account Special at 2.25% APY, its Mortgage Accelerators at 5.875%, its Personal Unsecured / Debt Consolidation Loan at 9.99% APR and its VISA Platinum Premium Credit Card at 18.00% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 31, 2026. Current Mutual Security Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Oklahoma Educators Credit Union
Landmark Credit Union WI
TopMark Federal Credit Union
Nebraska Energy Federal Credit Union
New Bedford Credit Union
NuVista Federal Credit Union
Pillar Credit Union
Combined Credit Union
Monmouth County Postal Employees Credit Union
Members 1st of NJ Federal Credit Union
Latrobe Federal Credit Union
Northwest Federal Credit Union
Abound Federal Credit Union
Ingersoll Rand Federal Credit Union
PowerNet Credit Union
Columbus Club Federal Credit Union
Marshall Community Credit Union
Two Harbors Federal Credit Union
Bellwether Community Credit Union
Strategic Federal Credit Union
New Castle County Delaware Employees Federal Credit Union
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||