New ReportFall 2026 Housing Affordability Report: every state is less affordable than in late August as average 30-year mortgage rates passed 7%.Read the report
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026
Content reviewed by
Brian McKay
Brian McKay
Founder & Data Architect
Expertise
Automated Online Rate Data Aggregation
Location-Based Rate Tables
Bank & Credit Union Health Safety Ratings
Bank & Credit Union Star Ratings
Finance Calculators
Brian is the Founder of MonitorBankRates.com. For over 18 years, he has utilized his background in enterprise infrastructure to engineer proprietary systems that track rates from over 8,000 financial institutions.
Editorial Disclosure
The rates displayed are actual, verified rates sourced directly from the official websites of banks and credit unions. Our editorial content is independent of any advertiser relationships.
|✓Fact Checked|Rates Last Updated and Verified: October 28, 2026
Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union's CD - 12 month rates are at 4.50%, CD - 18 month rates are at 4.25%, CD - 6 month rates are at 4.15%, CD - 24 month rates are at 4.00%, CD - 30 month rates are at 3.25%. Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union's savings rates are at 0.45%. Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union's money market rates are at 3.10%. Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 0.50%. Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 8.24%. Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union's CD rates are 39% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 3.70%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/28/2026.
Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union? Share your experience about Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union.
Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union has earned an overall safety grade of A+ (Exceptional, Score: 98/100).
This proprietary letter grade is calculated by combining the institution's Star Rating with its Texas Ratio, providing a straightforward indicator of its financial stability and reliability.
Grades range from A+ (Exceptional) to F (High Risk) based on objective NCUA regulatory data.
MonitorBankRates Rating
?
5.0
ExceptionalOut of 5.0 Stars
MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union has earned a Star Rating of 5.0 out of 5 stars (Exceptional).
Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability including the Texas Ratio and capitalization and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
?
3.70%
ExcellentLower than avg
Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union Texas Ratio
Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union's Texas Ratio is 3.70%, which is considered excellent and is lower than the national average of 6.13%.
Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union has a very low volume of non-performing assets compared to its available capital, signifying a strong balance sheet.
The Texas Ratio compares non-performing assets to tangible common equity and loan loss reserves. Lower is better.
Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union Health Trend
2.43% to 3.70% over 12 quarters, very strongFull history
Star Rating 5.0 to 5.0, Health Grade A+ to A+
The Texas Ratio for this credit union has stayed very strong since Q3 2023. Lower is healthier; the amber line is the 15% level required for the MBR Verified Healthy badge.
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends.
1 change since Oct 4, 2026 · 3.00% → 3.25% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 3.25% / low 3.00%
Oct 8, 20263.25%▲ from 3.00%
Oct 4, 20263.00%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union Savings Rates
Product
Rate
APY
View More
Health Savings Accounts
0.45%
0.45%
No additional details.
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 25, 2026 · 0.45% APY · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Christmas Club Accounts
0.30%
0.30%
No additional details.
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 4, 2026 · 0.30% APY · checked 6 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Club Accounts
0.30%
0.30%
No additional details.
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 25, 2026 · 0.30% APY · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Share Accounts
0.30%
0.30%
No additional details.
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 25, 2026 · 0.30% APY · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Youth Savings Accounts
0.30%
0.30%
No additional details.
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 25, 2026 · 0.30% APY · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union Money Market Rates
Product
Rate
APY
View More
Money Market Accounts
3.06%
3.10%
Min Balance$200,000
DetailsBalance: $200,000 and over
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 25, 2026 · 3.10% APY · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Money Market Accounts
3.01%
3.05%
Min Balance$150,000
DetailsBalance: $150,000 - $199,999
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 25, 2026 · 3.05% APY · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Money Market Accounts
2.96%
3.00%
Min Balance$100,000
DetailsBalance: $100,000 - $149,999
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 25, 2026 · 3.00% APY · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Money Market Accounts
2.91%
2.95%
Min Balance$50,000
DetailsBalance: $50,000 - $99,999
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 25, 2026 · 2.95% APY · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Money Market Accounts
2.67%
2.70%
Min Balance$25,000
DetailsBalance: $25,000 - $49,999
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 25, 2026 · 2.70% APY · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Money Market Accounts
2.52%
2.55%
Min Balance$10,000
DetailsBalance: $10,000 - $24,999
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 25, 2026 · 2.55% APY · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Money Market Accounts
2.47%
2.50%
Min Balance$2,500
DetailsBalance: $2,500 - $9,999
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 25, 2026 · 2.50% APY · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union Business Money Market Rates
Product
Rate
APY
View More
Business Money Market Accounts
2.91%
2.95%
Min Balance$50,000
DetailsBalance: $50,000 - $99,999; $2,500 minimum balance is required to earn dividends
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 4, 2026 · 2.95% APY · checked 6 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Business Money Market Accounts
2.47%
2.50%
Min Balance$2,500
DetailsBalance: $2,500 - $9,999; $2,500 minimum balance is required to earn dividends
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 4, 2026 · 2.50% APY · checked 6 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union Checking Rates
Product
Rate
APY
View More
Perks Platinum Checking
-
0.50%
Min Deposit$0
DetailsEarn up to 0.50% APY; No minimum to open; $10 monthly fee; No NSF fees
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 25, 2026 · 0.50% APY · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
TVFCU Perks Platinum Checking
0.50%
0.50%
No additional details.
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 25, 2026 · 0.50% APY · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Perks Plus Checking
-
0.25%
DetailsUp to 0.25% APY (page wording: 'higher interest rate of up to 0.25% APY'); No minimum to open; $8 monthly fee waived with $1,500 or more balance; no requirements to earn the rate per FAQ
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 4, 2026 · 0.25% APY · checked 5 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Product
Rate
Points
APR
Term
View More
New Cars & Trucks - Within 3 Most Recent Model Years and Less Than 25,000 Miles Loan
-
-
4.64%
63 months or less
DetailsMileage: Within 3 most recent model years and less than 25,000 miles; APR range 4.64% to 16.24%; Footnote 1: up to 135% of MSRP or NADA Retail, includes tax, tag, warranty; GAP Protection may be added
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 23, 2026 · 4.64% APR · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
New Cars & Trucks Loan
-
-
4.64%
63 months or less
DetailsMileage: Within 3 most recent model years and less than 25,000 miles; APR range: 4.64% to 16.24%; Up to 135% of MSRP or NADA Retail, includes tax, tag, warranty; GAP Protection may be added; Proof of insurance required with $1,000 deductible
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 16, 2026 · 4.39% → 4.64% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 4.64% / low 4.39%
Oct 23, 20264.64%▲ from 4.39%
Sep 16, 20264.39%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
New Cars & Trucks - Within 3 most recent model years and less than 25,000 miles Loan
-
-
5.14%
3 months
DetailsPublished APR range: 5.14% to 17.24%. Mileage: Within 3 most recent model years and less than 25,000 miles; Rates vary by member credit, collateral and term selected
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
1 change since Oct 15, 2026 · 4.89% → 5.14% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 5.14% / low 4.89%
Oct 23, 20265.14%▲ from 4.89%
Oct 15, 20264.89%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
New Cars & Trucks Loan
-
-
5.14%
64 - 75 months
DetailsMileage: Within 3 most recent model years and less than 25,000 miles; APR range: 5.14% to 17.24%; Up to 135% of MSRP or NADA Retail, includes tax, tag, warranty; GAP Protection may be added; Proof of insurance required with $1,000 deductible
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 16, 2026 · 4.89% → 5.14% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 5.14% / low 4.89%
Oct 23, 20265.14%▲ from 4.89%
Sep 16, 20264.89%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Used Cars & Trucks - Mileage 25,000 - 99,999 miles Loan
-
-
5.64%
63 months or less
DetailsAPR range: 5.64% to 17.24%; Mileage footnote 1: up to 135% of NADA Retail Value includes tax, tag, warranty; GAP may be added
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 23, 2026 · 5.64% APR · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Used Cars & Trucks Loan
-
-
5.64%
63 months or less
DetailsMileage: 25,000 - 99,999 miles; APR range: 5.64% to 17.24%; Up to 135% of NADA Retail Value includes tax, tag, warranty; GAP may be added
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 16, 2026 · 5.39% → 5.64% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 5.64% / low 5.39%
Oct 23, 20265.64%▲ from 5.39%
Sep 16, 20265.39%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
New Cars & Trucks Loan
-
-
5.94%
76 - 84 months
DetailsMileage: Within 3 most recent model years and less than 25,000 miles; Requires invoice or NADA retail value over $12,500; APR range: 5.94% to 11.54%; Up to 135% of MSRP or NADA Retail, includes tax, tag, warranty; GAP Protection may be added; Proof of insurance required with $1,000 deductible
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 16, 2026 · 5.69% → 5.94% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 5.94% / low 5.69%
Oct 23, 20265.94%▲ from 5.69%
Sep 16, 20265.69%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Used Car Loan - 64 to 75 months
-
-
6.14%
64 to 75 months
DetailsPublished APR range: 6.14% to 17.99%. Mileage: 25,000 - 99,999 miles; Used Cars & Trucks; Footnote 1: finance up to 135% of NADA Retail Value including tax, tag, warranty; GAP may be added; 76-84 months requires invoice or NADA retail value greater than $12,500.00
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 23, 2026 · 6.14% APR · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Used Cars & Trucks Loan
-
-
6.14%
64 to 75 months
DetailsMileage: 25,000 - 99,999 miles; APR range: 6.14% to 17.99%; Up to 100% of NADA Retail Value or purchase price, whichever is less, plus tax, tag, title and GAP; 61-72 months requires NADA retail value greater than $12,500.00
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 16, 2026 · 5.89% → 6.14% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 6.14% / low 5.89%
Oct 23, 20266.14%▲ from 5.89%
Sep 16, 20265.89%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Used Car - Mileage Greater than 100,000 miles but less than 175,000 miles Loan
-
-
6.64%
63 months or less
DetailsUsed Cars & Trucks; APR range 6.64% to 18%; footnote 2: up to 100% of NADA Retail Value or purchase price, whichever is less PLUS tax, tag, title and GAP; 61-72 months requires NADA retail value greater than $12,500.00
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 23, 2026 · 6.64% APR · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Used Cars & Trucks Loan
-
-
6.64%
63 months or less
DetailsMileage: Greater than 100,000 miles but less than 175,000 miles; APR range: 6.64% to 18%; Up to 100% of NADA Retail Value or purchase price, whichever is less, plus tax, tag, title and GAP
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 16, 2026 · 6.39% → 6.64% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 6.64% / low 6.39%
Oct 23, 20266.64%▲ from 6.39%
Sep 16, 20266.39%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Used Cars & Trucks - 76 to 84 months Loan
-
-
6.94%
76 to 84 months
DetailsMileage: 25,000 - 99,999 miles; APR range: 6.94% to 12.54%; Footnote 1: up to 135% of NADA Retail Value includes tax, tag, warranty; 76-84 months on used vehicles requires invoice or NADA retail value greater than $12,500.00
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 23, 2026 · 6.94% APR · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Used Cars & Trucks Loan
-
-
6.94%
76 to 84 months
DetailsMileage: 25,000 - 99,999 miles; APR range: 6.94% to 12.54%; Requires invoice or NADA retail value greater than $12,500.00
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 16, 2026 · 6.69% → 6.94% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 6.94% / low 6.69%
Oct 23, 20266.94%▲ from 6.69%
Sep 16, 20266.69%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Used Cars & Trucks - Mileage Greater than 100,000 miles but less than 175,000 miles Loan
-
-
7.14%
64 to 75 months
DetailsAPR range: 7.14% to 18%; Mileage: Greater than 100,000 miles but less than 175,000 miles; Footnote 2: up to 100% of NADA Retail Value or purchase price, whichever is less, plus tax, tag, title and GAP; 61-72 months requires NADA retail value greater than $12,500.00 (down payment at Credit Union discretion)
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
1 change since Oct 15, 2026 · 6.89% → 7.14% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 7.14% / low 6.89%
Oct 23, 20267.14%▲ from 6.89%
Oct 15, 20266.89%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Used Cars & Trucks Loan
-
-
7.14%
64 to 75 months
DetailsMileage: Greater than 100,000 miles but less than 175,000 miles; APR range: 7.14% to 18%; Up to 100% of NADA Retail Value or purchase price, whichever is less, plus tax, tag, title and GAP
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 16, 2026 · 6.89% → 7.14% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 7.14% / low 6.89%
Oct 23, 20267.14%▲ from 6.89%
Sep 16, 20266.89%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
Product
Rate
APR
Term
View More
New Boat Loan
-
7.24%
60 months or less
DetailsCategory: $10,000 and up; APR range: 7.24% to 10.24%; Up to 100% of MSRP including TT&L, plus the lesser of 15% or $5,000 for ancillary products
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 23, 2026 · 7.24% APR · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
New Boats Loan
-
7.24%
60 months or less
DetailsCategory: $10,000 and up; APR range: 7.24% to 10.24%
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 16, 2026 · 6.99% → 7.24% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 7.24% / low 6.99%
Oct 23, 20267.24%▲ from 6.99%
Sep 16, 20266.99%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
New Recreational Vehicles Loan
-
7.24%
60 months or less
DetailsCategory: $10,000 and up; APR range: 7.24% to 10.24%
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 16, 2026 · 6.99% → 7.24% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 7.24% / low 6.99%
Oct 23, 20267.24%▲ from 6.99%
Sep 16, 20266.99%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
New Boats Loan
-
8.24%
61 - 120 months
DetailsBalance: $20,000 and up; APR range: 8.24% to 11.24%; For qualified borrowers, up to 100% of MSRP including TT&L, plus the lesser of 15% or $5,000 for ancillary products
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 16, 2026 · 7.99% → 8.24% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 8.24% / low 7.99%
Oct 23, 20268.24%▲ from 7.99%
Sep 16, 20267.99%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
New Recreational Vehicles Loan
-
8.24%
61 - 120 months
DetailsCategory: $20,000 and up; APR range: 8.24% to 11.24%
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 16, 2026 · 7.99% → 8.24% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 8.24% / low 7.99%
Oct 23, 20268.24%▲ from 7.99%
Sep 16, 20267.99%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Used Boat Loan
-
8.24%
60 months or less
DetailsLoan Amount: $10,000 and up; APR range: 8.24% to 11.24%; 10 model years or newer; up to 100% of NADA Average Retail for qualified borrowers
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 23, 2026 · 8.24% APR · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Used Boats Loan
-
8.24%
60 months or less
DetailsLoan amount: $10,000 and up; APR range: 8.24% to 11.24%; For qualified borrowers, up to 100% of NADA Average Retail; 10 model years or newer (street bikes only)
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 16, 2026 · 7.99% → 8.24% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 8.24% / low 7.99%
Oct 23, 20268.24%▲ from 7.99%
Sep 16, 20267.99%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
New Boats - 121 - 144 months Loan
-
9.24%
121-144 months
DetailsAPR range 9.24% to 12.24%; Category: $50,000 and up; For qualified borrowers, up to 100% of MSRP including TT&L, plus the lesser of 15% or $5,000 for ancillary products
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 23, 2026 · 9.24% APR · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
New Boats Loan
-
9.24%
121 - 144 months
DetailsCategory: $50,000 and up; APR range: 9.24% to 12.24%
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 16, 2026 · 8.99% → 9.24% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 9.24% / low 8.99%
Oct 23, 20269.24%▲ from 8.99%
Sep 16, 20268.99%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
New Recreational Vehicles Loan
-
9.24%
121 - 144 months
DetailsCategory: $50,000 and up; APR range: 9.24% to 12.24%
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 16, 2026 · 8.99% → 9.24% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 9.24% / low 8.99%
Oct 23, 20269.24%▲ from 8.99%
Sep 16, 20268.99%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Used Boat Loan
-
9.24%
61 - 120 months
DetailsLoan Amount: $20,000 and up; APR range: 9.24% to 12.24%; 10 model years or newer; up to 100% of NADA Average Retail for qualified borrowers
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 23, 2026 · 9.24% APR · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Used Boats Loan
-
9.24%
61 - 120 months
DetailsLoan amount: $20,000 and up; APR range: 9.24% to 12.24%; For qualified borrowers, up to 100% of NADA Average Retail; 10 model years or newer (street bikes only)
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
1 change since Oct 8, 2026 · 8.99% → 9.24% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 9.24% / low 8.99%
Oct 23, 20269.24%▲ from 8.99%
Oct 8, 20268.99%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
New Boats Loan
-
10.24%
145 - 180 months
DetailsCategory: $50,000 and up; APR range 10.24% to 13.24%; For qualified borrowers, up to 100% of MSRP including TT&L, plus the lesser of 15% or $5,000 for ancillary products
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 16, 2026 · 9.99% → 10.24% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 10.24% / low 9.99%
Oct 23, 202610.24%▲ from 9.99%
Sep 16, 20269.99%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
New Recreational Vehicles Loan
-
10.24%
145 - 180 months
DetailsCategory: $50,000 and up; APR range: 10.24% to 13.24%
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 16, 2026 · 9.99% → 10.24% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 10.24% / low 9.99%
Oct 23, 202610.24%▲ from 9.99%
Sep 16, 20269.99%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Used Boat Loan
-
10.24%
121 - 144 months
DetailsLoan Amount: $50,000 and up; APR range: 10.24% to 13.24%; 10 model years or newer; up to 100% of NADA Average Retail for qualified borrowers
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 28, 2026 · 10.24% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Used Boats Loan
-
10.24%
121 - 144 months
DetailsLoan amount: $50,000 and up; APR range: 10.24% to 13.24%; For qualified borrowers, up to 100% of NADA Average Retail; 10 model years or newer (street bikes only)
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
1 change since Oct 8, 2026 · 9.99% → 10.24% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 10.24% / low 9.99%
Oct 23, 202610.24%▲ from 9.99%
Oct 8, 20269.99%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Used Boat Loan
-
11.24%
145 - 180 months
DetailsLoan Amount: $50,000 and up; APR range: 11.24% to 14.24%; 10 model years or newer; up to 100% of NADA Average Retail for qualified borrowers
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 28, 2026 · 11.24% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Used Boats Loan
-
11.24%
145 - 180 months
DetailsCategory: $50,000 and up; APR range 11.24% to 14.24%
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
1 change since Oct 8, 2026 · 10.99% → 11.24% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 11.24% / low 10.99%
Oct 23, 202611.24%▲ from 10.99%
Oct 8, 202610.99%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
Product
APR
Term
View More
Personal Term Loan
8.24%
12 Months
DetailsAPR range: 8.24% to 13.24%
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 16, 2026 · 7.99% → 8.24% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 8.24% / low 7.99%
Oct 23, 20268.24%▲ from 7.99%
Sep 16, 20267.99%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Personal Term Loan
9.24%
24 Months
DetailsAPR range: 9.24% to 14.24%
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 16, 2026 · 8.99% → 9.24% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 9.24% / low 8.99%
Oct 23, 20269.24%▲ from 8.99%
Sep 16, 20268.99%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Personal Term Loan
10.24%
36 Months
DetailsAPR range: 10.24% to 15.24%
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 16, 2026 · 9.99% → 10.24% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 10.24% / low 9.99%
Oct 23, 202610.24%▲ from 9.99%
Sep 16, 20269.99%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Personal Term Loan
11.24%
48 Months
DetailsAPR range: 11.24% to 16.24%
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 16, 2026 · 10.99% → 11.24% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 11.24% / low 10.99%
Oct 23, 202611.24%▲ from 10.99%
Sep 16, 202610.99%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Personal Term Loan
12.24%
60 Months
DetailsAPR range: 12.24% to 17.24%
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 16, 2026 · 11.99% → 12.24% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 12.24% / low 11.99%
Oct 23, 202612.24%▲ from 11.99%
Sep 16, 202611.99%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union Other Rates
Product
Rate
Points
APY/APR
Term
View More
Individual Retirement Account (IRA)
2.67%
-
2.70%
Min Balance$25,000
DetailsBalance: $25,000 - $49,999
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 28, 2026 · 2.70% APY
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Individual Retirement Account (IRA)
2.47%
-
2.50%
DetailsBalance: Less than $10,000
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 28, 2026 · 2.50% APY
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Individual Retirement Accounts (IRAs)
2.47%
-
2.50%
Min Balance$0
DetailsBalance: Less than $10,000
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 25, 2026 · 2.50% APY · checked 5 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Individual Retirement Accounts (IRAs)
2.52%
-
2.55%
Min Balance$10,000
DetailsBalance: $10,000 - $24,999
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 25, 2026 · 2.55% APY · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Individual Retirement Accounts (IRAs)
2.67%
-
2.70%
Min Balance$25,000
DetailsBalance: $25,000 - $49,999
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 25, 2026 · 2.70% APY · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Individual Retirement Accounts (IRAs)
2.91%
-
2.95%
Min Balance$50,000
DetailsBalance: $50,000 - $99,999
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 25, 2026 · 2.95% APY · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Individual Retirement Accounts (IRAs)
2.96%
-
3.00%
Min Balance$100,000
DetailsBalance: $100,000 - $149,999
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 25, 2026 · 3.00% APY · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Individual Retirement Accounts (IRAs)
3.01%
-
3.05%
Min Balance$150,000
DetailsBalance: $150,000 - $199,999
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 25, 2026 · 3.05% APY · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Individual Retirement Accounts (IRAs)
3.06%
-
3.10%
Min Balance$200,000
DetailsBalance: $200,000+
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 25, 2026 · 3.10% APY · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
TVFCU Perks Plus
0.25%
-
0.25%
Last Updated10/28/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 25, 2026 · 0.25% APY · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.70%
Financial Health History
Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union’s Texas Ratio rose from 2.43% in Q3 2023 to 3.70% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures.
Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops.
Show the quarterly figures
Quarter
Total assets
Texas Ratio
Star Rating
Health Grade
June 30, 2026
$3.3B
3.70%
5.0
A+
March 31, 2026
$3.2B
2.40%
5.0
A+
December 31, 2025
$3.1B
3.70%
5.0
A+
September 30, 2025
$3.0B
3.89%
5.0
A+
June 30, 2025
$2.9B
3.39%
5.0
A+
March 31, 2025
$2.9B
2.47%
5.0
A+
December 31, 2024
$2.9B
4.30%
5.0
A+
September 30, 2024
$2.8B
3.88%
5.0
A+
June 30, 2024
$2.7B
3.58%
5.0
A+
March 31, 2024
$2.7B
3.06%
5.0
A+
December 31, 2023
$2.6B
2.91%
5.0
A+
September 30, 2023
$2.6B
2.43%
5.0
A+
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data Sources
MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union NameTennessee Valley Federal Credit Union
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
220,492,433
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
220,492,433
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
2,530,198,468
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
23,413,847
Share Certificates
15,554
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
118,821
IRA KEOGH Accounts
6,521
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
193,043
All other shares
4,249
Non Member Deposits
5
Money Market Shares
7,151
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
442,386,190
Total Liabilities
2,779,262,714
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
2026 MBR Health & Safety Badge
Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union earned the Verified Healthy badge
Display this badge on your website to show visitors your 2026 MonitorBankRates recognition. The badge links back to this profile page for independent verification.
Copy the HTML below and paste it into your website where you’d like the badge to appear. The badge image is hosted on MonitorBankRates, so there is no need to download or upload anything. Badges are re-tested every quarter, and this profile page always shows the latest results, so the code never needs to change.
Learn more about the MBR Health & Safety Badge program on our methodology page.
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Average Rating
☆☆☆☆☆
Total Reviews
0
Add Your Rating and Review for Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union
Does Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union offer CDs?
Yes. Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union current CD rates include its CD - 12 month at 4.50% APY, its CD - 18 month at 4.25% APY and its CD - 6 month at 4.15% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026.
Are CDs from Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.
What is the highest CD rate at Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union?
The highest Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union CD rate is its CD - 12 month at 4.50% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026.
What CD terms does Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union offer?
Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union CD rates are 4.15% APY for a 6 month CD, 4.50% APY for a 12 month CD, 4.25% APY for an 18 month CD, 4.00% APY for a 2 year CD, 3.25% APY for a 30 month CD and 3.25% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union for its full lineup.
What is the highest savings rate at Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union?
The highest Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union savings rate is its Health Savings Accounts at 0.45% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026.
What is the highest money market rate at Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union?
The highest Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union money market rate is its Money Market Accounts at 3.10% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026.
What is the highest checking rate at Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union?
The highest Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union checking rate is its Perks Platinum Checking at 0.50% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026.
What is the lowest auto loan rate at Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union?
The lowest Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union auto loan rate is its New Cars & Trucks - Within 3 Most Recent Model Years and Less Than 25,000 Miles Loan at 4.64% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union auto loan rates are 6.14% APR for a 75 month auto loan and 6.94% APR for an 84 month auto loan.
What is the lowest personal loan rate at Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union?
The lowest Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union personal loan rate is its Personal Term Loan at 8.24% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026.
How many branches does Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union operate?
Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes.
Is a member application needed to join Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union?
Yes, to access services at Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations.
Is there a first-time homebuyer program?
Currently, Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing.
Are credit management and repair services offered?
While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history.
Does Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?
Most modern institutions like Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://tvfcu.com.
Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?
Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account.
I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?
You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit.
If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?
Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money.
Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?
Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules.
How do Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union rates compare?
Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union's CD rates are 39% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union's top rates are its CD - 12 month at 4.50% APY, its Health Savings Accounts at 0.45% APY, its Money Market Accounts at 3.10% APY, its Perks Platinum Checking at 0.50% APY and its Personal Term Loan at 8.24% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 28, 2026.
Current Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union Rates
12-Month CD4.50%
18-Month CD4.25%
24-Month CD4.00%
60-Month CD3.25%
Savings0.45%
MMA3.10%
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.